Solved

Browser and Windows Explorer window shakes vigorously

Posted on 2004-08-28
18
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have a big problem. Either the browser or Windows Explorer window will shake madly. This also happens randomly and you just don't know when.

This happens when I use Internet Explorer 6, Mozilla Firefox, and Windows Explorer. You know how you press F11 when using a browser you switch to full screen? Well this "shake" is like pressing F11 repetitively. But the thing is there seems to be a script that does it.

I even scanned the HDD for any viruses. Problem is viruses are not detected when I did this.

I even scoured the www to see if this happened to other people by using google and search for "browser shakes" and "virus" +"browser" +"shake" or even "trojan" +"browser". All I found mainly was javascript shaking.

I do know abit of programming so that means I did do alittle bit of javascript. And I can tell you that this "shake" isn't caused by the shake that is used by javascript.

I don't know what to do.

Help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:seelow
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11921790
Is WindowsUpdate current?  Have you run the updated DirectX troubleshooter from start-run-msinfo32-tools to check your whole multimedia environment, including Graphics drivers, etc?  You can save the results to a file and post, after running all tests.  Also make sure your refresh rate defined doesn't surpass the capability of your monitor.  Also check Device Manager in safe mode for errors/duplicates/problems in terms of devices.

To check for viruscan, of course update your viruscan programs with updated virus definition files, and try some spyware/malware tools.  HijackThis can create a log, which can help isolate some problems.  More about tools for these issues, here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11921794
If this deals with installed games and related settings, many issues here:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=screen+shakes&btnG=Google+Search
0
 

Author Comment

by:seelow
ID: 11925767
I genuinely don't thnk its not the drivers or the monitor refresh rate kind of thing. I know what you mean.

As I said, I scanned for viruses with a few different brands like VET or even housecall.

I'll try and give more information.

This is definitely NOT hardware problem because it only happens when I use the browsers Internet Explorer 6, Mozilla Firefox (which I also have), and sometimes when I use My Computer (Windows Explorer), they begin to shake vigorously when its ON FOCUS. While it's shaking, if i ALT-TAB to say NotePad or other applications then the shaking will obviously stop.

I've done half of what you recommended what I should do in the second paragraph you had there. I did scour the net and HijackThis is something new to me and it has appeared alot in my google searches.

I even checked the registries and I don't find anything suspicous either as they are mostly stuff like Mirabilis ICQ, SystemTray, ctfmon, SchedulingAgent, etc etc and I've been able to identify pretty much ALL of it.

And no, I don't play games on this computer. Just browsing, MSN and WinMX are mainly the programs used. Winamp and/or Windows Media player to play multiplayer.

I forgot to mention what OS was used. It's 98se. Not XP.

I'm pretty sure its some sort of virus/trojan/worm or whatever it may be. Unfortunately it's not detected. And yes I did make attempts to scan with the latest patterns.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11926126
Have you updated and run all the DirectX diagnostics?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seelow
ID: 11928190
So you strongly believe it is related to DirectX?

I don't think it is but I will do it.

This is definitely an "attacking" event triggered by some sort of script from a virus.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 250 total points
ID: 11930465
The DirectX troubleshooter is helpful in many of the multimedia elements and I've found it invaluable when anything goes awry to rule out some obvious issues.

The link above provides tools to scan your system with updated programs and definition files; HijackThis creates a log that can help analysis further.

Many of us have found solutions using many different tools, these are mine of choice:

Recommend downloading these three great programs that I've found very effective in finding/blocking exploits/malware and Spyware from my systems.  They're free.
 
Prior to running them, be sure to download/install and then first get all the updates, then run them.  The Spybot Search & Destroy (Spybot S&D) also has an Immunize function to block 1,944 known bad programs and exploits, so also recommend running the Immunize function (so read the Cautions).  Needless to say, these are in combination with updated, good Viruscan programs.
 
CWSHREDDER
SPYBOT S&D
AdAWARE
 
They're available all over the place, here are some links:
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/spybotsd/index.html
 
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4086.html
 
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
 
Finally, if infiltrated, this called HIJACKTHIS is useful in polling the system and getting a log result of all running items to eyeball and remove known problems.
 
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Epistemo
ID: 11948569
You have anything magnetic near the monitor or even computer?
And (cell)phones can cause this effect too. You have large speakers next to the monitor?

It sounds like a magnetic problem ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:seelow
ID: 11949300
As I said, this is not hardware related. The shaking is triggered by means of software/script/virus/etc.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11951649
Have any of the above recommendations helped you create a log or check existing logs for problems?  Post the HijackThis log once scanned to see what types of intrusions exist and be sure to do heuristic (deep scanning) of all your drives with an updated Viruscan program and Virus Definition files; free tools and recommendations were posted here by a number of us:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11954689
Check your power supply cable for your monitor is not loose,

if its not that try another monitor if you can.  Sounds like the CRT in the monitor is going nuts.  You don't have any magnetic devices next to it do you?  Anything with a magnet in it.  Mobile phones can also do this too, your mobile phone if it is next to the PC sends signals to the networks at a very high frequency and may be affecting the Monitor.

Try those anyway i hope this helps you, sometimes the problems are very simple and not complex at all!

good luck sir

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11955895
Asker already stated that Hardware is "known" not to be at issue here; but perhaps the Monitor's resolution settings are set beyond its capabilities or perhaps even if there are no other magnetic interferences, something as trivial as having the monitor face the wrong direction can create some "shake up"; but again, Asker said NO WAY!

We've provided a number of tools for the Asker to check out to rule out the issues of intrusions, so really do need to hear back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seelow
ID: 11960076
It's not a hardware problem, guaranteed. Let me just show you all something. Open a browser, IE6 or Mozilla Firefox, OR My Computer. Now, press F11 and HOLD for 5-7 seconds. In fact if you are reading this with a browser, do it now.

That is EXACTLY what happens. Obviously you may think that my keyboard F11 button could be malfunctioning. And it seems likely doesn't it?

Well I will accept astaec's answer where he provided the tools to me.

It was a file called is-QRK4N.exe, 33kb in size and it sits in C:\windows. I do use Windows 98.

I deleted this, rebooted, the problem disappeared. This was EXTREMELY difficult to locate because virus scanners DID NOT pick this up.

So all I can say is, problem is solved. And the final verdict is that this is indeed a "script" that electronically "calls" F11 (on the keyboard) repeatly when I open a browser or windows explorer such as My Computer. It creates a "shake" effect. As I said, if you are using a browser now, hold F11 on your keyboard for 5 seconds. That is the exactly what I get.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11962673
Thank you for the update.  Hitting F11 and holding it on this system, regenerates the request causing somewhat of a shaking effect, acting like a series of refresh commands.  F11 acts like a toggle (and should), which means F11 to full screen mode without borders, then reinstating the prior via F11 to standard mode.  This toggle effect, when held causes the commands to be consecutively refresh/acted on causing the visual effects.

Asta
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11962759
Yes i see hardware was not at fault but it was an idea and I also see he said it was not tthe problem :)  

Good job anyway looks like its sorted out ......

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:seelow
ID: 11964111
Thanks to all the people who offered advice/tips/ideas. Much appreciated.

Will see you all sometime later down the track... more problems will arise in the future :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:seelow
ID: 11964146
PS: I will be working on my webpage which will use DHTML technologies. I will also use ASP, Javascript... I'm still learning.

More to come soon hopefully :)

Thanks again guys.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11964543
":0)  Best of luck on your pursuit and best wishes.  This is a fairly good DHTML tutorial (in my humble opinion)
http://www.w3schools.com/dhtml/default.asp
Asta
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 13336393
Problem still in the field
See http:Q_21318750.html
0