Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to test ASP .NET on windows 98?

Posted on 2004-08-28
7
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,
Is there any way to develop and test ASP .NET pages on windows98 machine? Someone told me that i can install the .NET REDISTRIBUTABLE PACKAGE for this. Using this redistributable kit, can i develop and test ASP .NET pageson windows 98?
If not, is there any way absolutely any way at all to develop and test on windows98 ???????

Thanks
pakiduke
0
Comment
Question by:pakiduke
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Squew01
ID: 11921521
Yes you can do it.
You can download Microsoft WebMatrix which provide Casinni webserver on which you can run ASP.NET apps.

http://www.asp.net/webmatrix/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RLBE
ID: 11921807
Well it is quite theoretically possible,

You need to install at least the

.Net Framework SDK
Internet Explorer 5.5
Data Access Components 2.6

and configure PWS to support .aspx extensions
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11924953
> and configure PWS to support .aspx extensions

PWS is a Personal Webserver, which is on the win98 CD, its quite easy to install and use, although bewarned if you a testing dll's then they will not be removed from memory after use so you cant re-compile easily, to avoid this add two short cuts on the desktop:

label one 'Start' and point it to C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\inetsrv\pws.exe /START    
           the startin folder should be C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\inetsrv
and one 'Stop' and point it to C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\inetsrv\pws.exe /stop
           the startin folder should be C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\inetsrv

then use start and stop everytime you want to re-compile ....its slow but its better than bringing down a server with untested code ;)

DAvid
0
 

Author Comment

by:pakiduke
ID: 11926390
In response to Squew01's answer:
Ok so if I download MS Web Matrix and Casinni web server. That means I can immediately start developing and testing ASP .NET pages without any problems? Would I need the .NET SDK or .NET Redistributable package with WEbmatrix and Casinni? And where can i download these?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Squew01 earned 740 total points
ID: 11926426
WebMatrix is a IDE (like Visual Studio) and Casinni is a personnal webserver. This DOES NOT include the .net SDK.
You need to download those files here: http://www.asp.net/webmatrix/download.aspx?tabindex=4

On WebMatrix's website, it's written this doesn't work with Win98, however, I think it does so it's worth trying (only 1.4Mo).

/squew/
0