?
Solved

allowing access to and showing users only their home/~ directory

Posted on 2004-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I wish to set up a bunch of users and have them only able to see and access their home/~ directory and nothing below
0
Comment
Question by:iqula
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1500 total points
ID: 11921932
What access method will the users have (e.g., console logon, telnet, ssh/scp, or FTP)?

Although you stated that the users should see "nothing below" I suspect that you meant nothing outside of their home dir. Other than standard file permissions I can't think of a way to prevent a user from seeing the contents of directories below their home dir, e.g. /home/some-user/his-folder/stuff. Chrooted environments can be used to restrict a user from seeing above their home dir but they don't necessarily apply to all forms of system access. It is quite easy to set up chrooted env's for FTP access and quite difficult for console, telnet, & ssh.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 11922018
you can deny them access to certain partitions by editing the fstab and changing which group os allowed to acces it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brozzis
ID: 11922107

I guess that a restricted shell is what you need...
On some system is called rsh, in bash you can use "bash --restricted"...
Only some commands are available, take a look to man bash...

0