Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I uninstall IconPackager??

Posted on 2004-08-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I downloaded IconPackager and can't seem to uninstall it. It does come with the uninstall feature but it doesn't work. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:NAZsANGEL
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 252 total points
ID: 11921719
Hi NAZsANGEL,

What do you mean with "it doesn't work."
Does the uninstall crash, any error messages.

Or are you just saying your Icons are still not set to defaults?
If the last, please re-install IconPackager then select 'Restore all Icons' in the tools menu. Then select 'Restore all Cursors.' Finally, select 'Rebuild Icon Cache.'
Afterwards, uninstall the program again.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mukul-Varma
Mukul-Varma earned 248 total points
ID: 11927036
LucF is right in his logic. However, if things are messed up enough to not let you have that respite, do this.

1. Delete the folder for IconPackager.
2. Delete the registry entries for the same.
3. Download the appropriate TweakUI utility from the http://www.systemsmedic.com/TweakUI.htm
4. Use the utility to rebuild your icon cache.

This should put an end to your ordeal.

Regards

Mukul
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alien3
ID: 11927370
Mukul-Varma   have good advice :D  

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mukul-Varma
ID: 12101545
I think the first two responses summed up everything...

I guess I will sound immodest if I claim that my answer was better. :-)

LucF deserves points and I guess so do I.

Proportion, I leave on you all to decide.
(geez! it feels so lowly to cry for points!!!)

regards

Mukul
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12103535
:)
0