Solved

Print Server not assigned an IP address

Posted on 2004-08-28
10
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I just bought a "new" print server off eBay. It is a Osicom NETPrint 10/100 Elite

Every time i try to connect it to the network the orange light comes on indicating a network error.

I have checked the network cable w/ my laptop -- it works just fine.

It seems that I cant get the DHCP server on my Linksys Router to assign the Print Server an IP address.

Anyone have any ideas?

-Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ijf
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 11922215
Go to the menu of the printer and print the configuration menu. You should be able to find the ip address information (its probably static). Then you can change the ip on your laptop and connect to the printer via http and change the ip to what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijf
ID: 11922401
but shouldnt the IP address show up in the clients table of my router?

maybe i wasnt clear enough to begin with. The printer is hooked to the external stand alone print server which is connected to the network. The instructions for the print server say i need to assign the print server an IP address using my network server, but isnt my network server my router? so how do i take the MAC address of the print server and force the router to assign it an IP address?

wow . . . now I'm confused!

-Ian
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 11922713
ok..what make is the print server? you will need to get the software for the print server and configure it using snmp protocol.  Its not waiting for an ip address so it won't show up in the router. Give me the make and model of the external print server and i'll give u directions.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ijf
ID: 11923161
Osicom NETPrint 10/100 Elite
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijf
ID: 11923165
and the printer is: HP LaserJet 6P
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LimeSMJ
LimeSMJ earned 250 total points
ID: 11923204
The Osicom device is probably setup with an old static IP and other custom configs.

Goto: ftp://ftp.osicom.biz/manuals/Print_servers/NetPrint_10-100/APPENE.html  (I am assuming this is the model you have... please double check).

That doc will tell you how to reset the device back to the factory defaults (which by the way will re-enable DHCP if it was turned off).

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 250 total points
ID: 11923318
Here is a tool that will allow you to configure the print server and reset it
You will need the IPX/SPX protocol install. go to your local are connections properties and hit add. Add the IPX/SPX protocol. This tools will allow you to manage and set settings on your print server.

ftp://ftp.osicom.biz/pub/printservers/Windows/NSBrowse.zip


Good Luck,...let us know
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 11923334
Installing IPX/SPX protocol

On the desktop, right-click Network Neighborhood, and then click Properties.
In the Network and Dial-up Connections dialog box, right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
In the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box, click Install. In the Select Network Component Type dialog box, click Protocol, and then click Add.
In the Select Network Protocol dialog box, click NWLink IPX/SPX/NetBIOS Compatible Transport Protocol, and then click OK.
In the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box, double-click NWLink IPX/SPX/NetBIOS Compatible Transport Protocol
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijf
ID: 11924063
plimpias' link led me to the right location . . . dont know why i couldnt find it before . . . but the program he linked to was not the one I needed.

The one I needed ended up being NTBootP.exe and following the instructions of the txt file associated with it.

That allowed me to assign an IP address to the print server (although i might add that it still doesnt know on the router -- how that works i dont know)

from there i found you can either use the windows xp wizard to install a new local tcp/ip printer port or download another utility called p-to-p (peer to peer) that will find the printer and create the port for you. Install the printer on the port, and print away.

-Ian
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 11924111
Excellent Glad could help you get in the right direction
0