Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

sorting records at runtime for vb datareport

Posted on 2004-08-28
8
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a data report that I have created using data designer with data environment in vb thats select three fields from the same database table. Spaceno, rent, Name. By default when showing the report the space no is sorted(ascending order). How can I program where a user can sort by the name at run time. The user will select that they want to sort by name using a drop down box. I know I can create a seperate report sorted by name and one sorted by spaceno but if the user can select at runtime that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:captain27
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rsriprac earned 100 total points
ID: 11924906
Since reports are not ment to be interactive, I would recommend that you create a forum that calls different reports depending on the drop-down selection in the Form.

I hope this helps.

-Ram
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CvD
CvD earned 100 total points
ID: 11931869
The best way is to rebuild the report based on the user selection. In other words, change the recordsource of your report to meet the new sorting demands. You could do this most flexible by building a sql-command string and pass it to the recordsource of the report.

I.e. sqlcmd="select Spaceno, rent, name from renttable sort-by ...."

Feed sqlcm to the recordsource prop of your report.

Vaya con Dios
CvD
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CvD
ID: 12160665
I don't agree with you on this, since rsriprac doesn't supply a solution to the question asked. Captain27 asks for a interactive solution in runtime and I am the only one providing him with that solution. Rsriprac provides a static solution on compiletime, containing several forms and thus reports.

Vaya con Dios,
CvD
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 12165319
I disagree CvD, it prefectly answers the question.  It is only ONE form (I said 'a form') that calls multiple reports.  This works prefectly fine so that "user can select at runtime".

I'm sorry but you are wrong about my answer.

-Ram
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CvD
ID: 12167643
Ok, you might be correct there. Some remarks though...

The solution you provide was what the user was able to do already.
Quote: "I know I can create a seperate report sorted by name and one sorted by spaceno but if the user can select at runtime that would be great."

The solution I am providing aims at just what the questioneer wants. A solution at runtime, without the need of creating different reports.

But then again, Im not gonna fight you over 25 points.

Vaya con Dios,
CvD
0