?
Solved

Netscape V7.2

Posted on 2004-08-28
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
In older Netscape I was able to paste jpg or gif images directly into emails.

That no longer worls.

Is there any I can do to make it work as it used to.
Now I have to save the clipboard image to a file in and then "Insert Image" it's such a waste of time.

0
Comment
Question by:hansw77041
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11922177
http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=70907
May be known bug, as I noted in your other message; though it likely deals with html setting, or other protections in preference files to inhibit insertion of dangerous components.

I'm not at my primary system, so can't tap my resources this weekend, though others may have insight in the interim.

If they are Flash-dependent images, you may need to update plugins; or advise image type.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hansw77041
ID: 11922983
It would be interesting to see what settings that could be. I browsed every dialog and found nothing that could even come close to what you describe. Perhaps it's somewhere else.

I reported it as a bug when I started using V7.1 but NS never replies to bug reports.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pmsyyz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11927907
There is a Mozilla Thunderbird bug open on this:

Bug 223909: copy and paste windows clipboard images
http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=223909

Since Netscape is based on Mozilla, and Thunderbird is the standalone Mozilla mail/news client, I would watch for that bug to be fixed.

Try Mozilla Thunderbird: http://www.mozilla.org/products/thunderbird/
Latest release: http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/thunderbird/releases/0.7.3/ThunderbirdSetup-0.7.3.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansw77041
ID: 12189012
Another request for an new Button        [ Abandon }

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12189109
In the meantime, hansw77041, you can use the "feedback" button to share thoughts for abandoned questions, IMHO.  I note a total 3 open items in this TA, created all around the same timeframe.  I'm not a Moderator, but Venabili is an excellent one, and perhaps can respond to your query about this 'button'; I'm unfamiliar with the issue and just sharing some thoughts.
Asta
0