Solved

SUSE 9.1 pro ... where is gnome?

Posted on 2004-08-28
7
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi, anyone know how can I get gnome as my default desktop in SUSE 9.1 pro?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:iqula
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11922716
Im not sure of the official details but I have a workaround. Edit /etc/inittab and change the default run level to 3. This means that your system will boot into text mode. Edit or create a file in your home directory named .xinitrc and include the line exec gnome-session.  Edit .bashrc in your home directory and add the line startx to the end of it. Now when you boot you will presented with a textmode login. Login with your username & password and xwindows will start automatically with gnome as the desktop.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11922725
In redhat or fedora all you would have had to do was run switchdesk & select gnome :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:iqula
ID: 11924262
I tride that but cannot get it up, even running startx gnome wont work.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11925157
What error messages do you get? Are you sure you installed gnome? Gnome does come with the suse distro but kde is the default desktop.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 11925412
You need to install the Gnome packages with YaST2. Once you've done that, you can use YaST2 to also change your window manager - or you can do it manually by editing configuration files (which is how I would do it).

If you want to use YaST2, select the "System" section, and then select "/etc/sysconfig Editor".
You need to adjust two settings: The display manager and the window manager.
To change the display manager go to "Desktop" and then select "Display Manager" and then "DISPLAYMANAGER". This is set to "kdm", replace this setting with "gdm".
To change the window manager, go to "Desktop" and then select "Window Manager" and then "DEFAULT_WM" and change it from "kde" to "gnome".

As I said, you can also do this by editing the files /etc/sysconfig/displaymanager and /etc/sysconfig/windowmanager. Just look for DISPLAYMANAGER and DEFAULT_WM and change them accordingly.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 11926181
if you open yast then goto add and remove applications this will allow you to install gnome if you
already have gnome install before you login change you session to gnome
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11926578
xDamox, isn't this exactly what I said (just with a few more words)?
0