Solved

dell latitude c810 modem: no dial tone error

Posted on 2004-08-28
10
435 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi

I've got a dell latitude c810, when I try to dial out the modem says no dial tone. I've checked it's device setting and queried the modem and the status is ok, also in device manager it says the the device is functioning properly. I've checked the phone socket and the cable and they are both ok. What do I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:kamal73
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11922309
Hello kamal73 =)

Troubleshooting No Dial Tone (Windows 2000 & XP)
http://www.acs.nmu.edu/docs/Help/Connect/ConnectTrouble/DialupTrouble/NoDialTone/DialTrouble_NoDialTone_XP.php

Also hook this modem in another system to verify if it is working fine or damaged ??
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11922332
also see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326681 its an XP KB page but is still relavant
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11922337
also go to the proerties of your connection and disable the "wait for dial tone" option
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:kamal73
ID: 11922391
tried all above no joy yet. Is there any utility which I can use to verify if it is the physical modem, by the way it is a built in modem. Like I said until last week it was working perfectly and it has for last two years.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11922409
u must be having ur Motherboard driver cd.... so try uninstalling this modem via Device Manager and then reinstall the drivers from the mobo cd..... check if it can solve the problem or not ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamal73
ID: 11922417
tried that too still no luck
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11922565
on the c810 its on the driver disk (not the repair disk) - I own a c810 its my workhorse :)

have you tried deleting the modem and letting WIndows reinstall it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamal73
ID: 11945291
yes have tried that too
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamal73
ID: 11945313
isn't there any utility which can test my internal modem for any communication errors between the laptop and the modem or modem and the phone line ?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11945876
here is one called Modem Doctor >> http://www.majorgeeks.com/download309.html
try it and check if it can check ur modem for error or not ??
0