Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML Newsletter in Hotmail

Posted on 2004-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi Friends,

How are you? I am sending HTML and TEXT emails to our subscribers. HTML emails comes perfectly in Yahoo, while gets distorted in Hotmail. Could you please guide me how could i solve this.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dvpandya
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Diablo84 earned 252 total points
ID: 11923016
are you specifying the html content type in the headers

eg.

$headers  = "MIME-Version: 1.0\r\n";
$headers .= "Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1\r\n";

mail("to@something.com","subject","message",$headers);

(ie. headers are the optional 4th parameter in the mail function)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11923043
I have just tested with this script (sending to a hotmail address) and the html is displayed fine

<?php
$message = '
some html<br>
<table width="75%" border="1">
  <tr>
    <td>table</td>
    <td>data</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><font color="#FF0000" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">table</font></td>
    <td>data</td>
  </tr>
</table>
';
$headers  = "MIME-Version: 1.0\r\n";
$headers .= "Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1\r\n";

mail("ADDRESS_REMOVED","test2",$message,$headers);
?>
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Marcus Bointon
Marcus Bointon earned 248 total points
ID: 11923356
Hotmail does some extremely unpleasant things to HTML email, typically removing/rendering useless the html, head and body tags so that it doesn't clash with the page it's embedded in. This really means that you have to use either inline CSS styles, or evil font tags if things are going to look right. Any CSS included in your head tag will be ignored, which could go a long way to explaining why things don't look right in many cases. This article may be of interest:

http://alistapart.com/articles/cssemail/
0