Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# and this.Events.AddHandler

Posted on 2004-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
6,883 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am writing a program that adds images to the web page at runtime
by using the following commands

(Namespace : System.Web.UI.Page)

HtmlImage h=new HtmlImage();
h.Attributes.Add("style","position:absolute; left:150; top:200");
h.Src="bb/00000.jpg";
this.Controls.Add(h);

When the user clicks on the image i added i want to redirect the page to www.x.com

I have written the function below to handle this event, but i need to add an event handler to
the image "h" so that the function is executed

private void h_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
 Response.Redirect("www.x.com");
}

this.Events.AddHandler(...............);

Please Can you tell me exactly what parameters to pass to the above procedure

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:BrettLombardo
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jnhorst earned 1500 total points
ID: 11924219
Got a better idea:

HtmlImage h = new HtmlImage();
h.Attributes.Add("style","position:absolute; left:150; top:200");
h.ATtributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:window.location.href=\"http://www.x.com\";");
h.Src="bb/00000.jpg";
this.Controls.Add(h);

This will accomplish exactly the same thing, unless you need to something else before calling Response.Redirect().

John
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shovavnik
ID: 11924790
To capture events, you should use the asp WebControls instead of the HtmlControls.

Try using an ImageButton, which has an OnClick event.



(Also, a side note, avoid setting the style attribute explicitly.  You can use the Style property of the control instead to add name/value paris of styles to the controls style collection.  Even better, use css classes, so you don't need to recompile your code just to change the style of an image.)
0