Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

function/calling this function

Posted on 2004-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I need some help with the following:

I need to write a function called PrintLine that can be called three ways...

PrintLine("Some Text", 15);

PrintLine("Some Text");

PrintLine();

Can you help me with writing such a function?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jandhb
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 11922746
you need to use function overloading

the following link should be sufficient to help you write them

http://cplus.about.com/library/weekly/aa061602a.htm
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 100 total points
ID: 11922803
void PrintLine(char *text=NULL, int value=0)    // Value is the line-lenght maybe?
{
     if (text==NULL)
          // print some default text
     if (value==0)
          // take some action for this

      // print your line here
}
0