Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Figure out if SBS 2003 server is Standard or Premium

Posted on 2004-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello,

I have a SBS 2003 server in our test network.  I am trying to figure out whether I loaded Premium or Standard on it.  (I have both with Action Pack)  I can't find any information in it.  System control panel just says "Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server"

DDDDUUUUMMMMMBBBBB question I know, but I can't figure it out.  :)

Thanks,

-nieblertech
0
Comment
Question by:nieblertech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 150 total points
ID: 11923870
I don't think there is any difference.
All Premium buyers get is an additional CD with the extra components.

Are you sure you got both editions in Action Pack? I only have Premium in mine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Milkybar-kid earned 225 total points
ID: 11927324
My action pack only has one version. The initial install installs standard and you make it premium by installing ISA server and SQL server. Make sure that you use the replacement disk 3
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Milkybar-kid
Milkybar-kid earned 225 total points
ID: 11927335
Should have also mentioned that this is the case with Retail and OEM versions too like Simon says.
0