Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network card set al 100 and i require 10

Posted on 2004-08-28
13
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
My pcmcia card 10/100 comes up at 100 and I have no way to set it up at 10. I am using redhad 9. In windows I had to set card speed at 10 to work with my router.

How can I set it up at 10 instead of 100? The networrk options do not provide for this

Or maybe it is another problem?
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11922762
Hi robrodp,
Download the package called 'ethtool' (http://rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=ethtool). It supports setting the apeed/duplex of many network cards.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11923754
Other thing You cas try to do (don't know if pcmcia cards supports this) check the manufacturer cd for a dos tool for editing bios of the card and change the settings directly in bios - but be warned that this will work constantly for the card - regarding of connection type

Marcin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LionBSD
ID: 11923999
ifconfig eth0 down speed 10
ifconfig eth0 up

where eth0 is your card identifier name,

type ifconfig alone to get list of your cards.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brozzis
ID: 11924825

No LionBSD, It doesn't work on my linux box (FC2), and I suppose on a RH neither:

[root@nexus root]# ifconfig eth1 down speed 10
speed: Unknown host

Everytime I have to set speed of my network cards (quite often, believe me!)
I take a look at the kernel code for the driver of my card.
On a RH / FC it's just a matter of parameters on an option line in the /etc/modules.conf



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 11925076
mii-tool is a neat program for changing speeds on your NIC.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LionBSD
ID: 11925378
sorry,

ifconfig eth1 txqueuelen 10
ifconfig down
ifconfig up

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brozzis
ID: 11925552

correct instructions are [quite obviously]
ifconfig eth1 txqueuelen 10
ifconfig eth1 down
ifconfig eth1 up

but txqueuelen is NOT the card speed in Mbps...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gn0
ID: 11925579
leo - changing the txqueuelen will not affect the link speed....

brozzis...
it seems that the little line u used to edit in /etc/modules is now in /etc/modprobe.conf ...
(i think u can take it from there - locate ur module name and put in the necessary speed option (u can get the options from the source docs))

Nav.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brozzis
ID: 11925633

IIRC, on a RH9 the file is still /etc/modules.conf

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert1809 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11926235
robrodp,

Assuming that your network interface is 'eth0' as root you can run    "mii-tool -A 10baseT-FD eth0"    (without the quotes) to change the speed down to 10mbps.

If you just run "mii-tool" it will give you the current status/speed of your network connection.  "mii-tool -v" will give you more information.

If you want to change it back to its original setting you can do "mii-tool -R"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gn0
ID: 11933424
brozzis - i was addressing that to u - since u said u were using FC2 - i dont see any /etc/modules.conf in my FC2

Nav.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 11933797
The mi-tool worked, but I have to change it  every time I turn onthe PC. Is there a way to do it permanently?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11933858
You can add the command at the end of the startup script /etc/rc.d/rc.local
0