Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sorting Random Numbers (and making non 0 based)

Posted on 2004-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hello all,

Quick question here...  I have a program that generates 5 random numbers and then displays them on the screen.  How do I sort the 5 numbers from smallest to largest before they display?  Also, how should I alter this code to make the random numbers between 1 and 47 vice 0 and 47?  And finally, how do I put a 5 second (or so) delay between each number to avoid any possible duplicates?  The code I have is below:

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <time.h>

int main ()
{
  srand ( time(NULL) );
 
  int n1 = rand()%47;
  int n2 = rand()%47;
  int n3 = rand()%47;
  int n4 = rand()%47;
  int n5 = rand()%47;
 
  printf ("%d ", n1);
  printf ("%d ", n2);
  printf ("%d ", n3);
  printf ("%d ", n4);
  printf ("%d ", n5);

  system("pause");
  return 0;
}


As usual, any and all help is greatly appreciated.  Thanks in advance!!

Regards,

Tony

0
Comment
Question by:fattumsdad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11923060
You can do that by using an array and 'qsort()', e.g.

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <time.h>

int compare( (void *) elem1, (void *) elem2 ) {

   int n1 = (int) elem1;
   int n2 = (int) elem2;

   if (n1 > n2) return 1;
   if (n1 < n2) return -1;

   return 0;
}

int main ()
{
 srand ( time(NULL) );
 int n[5];

 n[0] = rand()%47;
 n[1] = rand()%47;
 n[2] = rand()%47;
 n[3] = rand()%47;
 n[4] = rand()%47;

 for ( int i = 0; i < 5; ++i) printf ("%d ", n[i]);
 
 qsort ( (void*) n, 5, sizeof(int), compare);

 for ( int i = 0; i < 5; ++i) printf ("%d ", n[i]);

 system("pause");
  return 0;
}
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 11923099
You will find it much easier to visualize what you need to do if you
store the random numbers in an array:

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <time.h>

#define NUMS      5

int main ()
{
 srandom ( time(NULL) );
 int i;
 int numarray[NUMS];
 
 for (i = 0; i < NUMS; i++)
   numarray[i] = random()%47;      // mod 47???

 printf("Original Order:  );
 for (i = 0; i < NUMS; i++)
    printf("%d  ", numarray[i])
 printf("\n");


 /* sort the array elements here */


 printf("Sorted Order:  );
 for (i = 0; i < NUMS; i++)
    printf("%d  ", numarray[i])
 printf("\n");

 system("pause");
  return 0;
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fattumsdad
ID: 11923126
What compiler are you folks using?  I cut & pasted each code into a new project, and get multiple errors in each?  I am using Dev-C++ (Bloodshed).  I have Visual C++ 6.0 as well.  If I paste this into a new project, should it be a Win32 Console Project?  Console that supports MFC?  

I'm *very* new to C++ so if anyone has a better idea of how to make this number generator, I'll all for it :)

Thanks,

Tony
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 600 total points
ID: 11923159
Sorry, that should be

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <time.h>

int __cdecl compare( const void * elem1, const void * elem2 ) {

  int n1 = *(int*) elem1;
  int n2 = *(int*) elem2;


  if (n1 > n2) return 1;
  if (n1 < n2) return -1;

  return 0;
}

int main ()
{
srand ( time(NULL) );
int n[5];

 n[0] = rand()%47;
n[1] = rand()%47;
n[2] = rand()%47;
n[3] = rand()%47;
n[4] = rand()%47;

for ( int i = 0; i < 5; ++i) printf ("%d ", n[i]);
printf ( "\n");

 qsort ( (void*) n, 5, sizeof(int), compare);

for ( i = 0; i < 5; ++i) printf ("%d ", n[i]);
printf ( "\n");

system("pause");
 return 0;
}

(tested with VC6)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fattumsdad
ID: 11923297
jkr,

Thank you!!  I appreciate the help!!

Regards,
Tony
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11924013
Actually, we can do better :o)

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <time.h>
#define MAX_NUMS

int __cdecl compare( const void * elem1, const void * elem2 ) {

 int n1 = *(int*) elem1;
 int n2 = *(int*) elem2;


 if (n1 > n2) return 1;
 if (n1 < n2) return -1;

 return 0;
}

int main ()
{
srand ( time(NULL) );
int n[MAX_NUMS];

for ( int i = 0; i < MAX_NUMS; ++i) n[i] = rand()%47;

for ( int i = 0; i < MAX_NUMS; ++i) printf ("%d ", n[i]);
printf ( "\n");

qsort ( (void*) n, MAX_NUMS, sizeof(int), compare);

for ( i = 0; i < MAX_NUMS; ++i) printf ("%d ", n[i]);
printf ( "\n");

system("pause");
return 0;
}

BTW, I shamelessly used brettmjohnson's good point of #defining the number of numbers as a perprocessor symbol :o)
0