Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I access a shared printer on Domain with XP home

Posted on 2004-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
I don't want to have the user type in a PW everytime
I dont want to have to hook up a router.

Right now i have 20+ workstations as members of a windows 2000 server domain.
most are 98 and XP pro .  However there are a couple machines in the building that are Xp home and I would like to access a shared printer within the domain. The printer is shared by a XP pro workstation which logs on to the domain. The print server (Xp pro) is also used by the students as a workstation so i would like to leave it as part of the domain because they access network shares on the server.
Does anyone know of a way to have the XP home machines reconnect to the printer on bootup/logon. I have my suspicions that the only way to do this is to upgrade the home machines to Pro or use a router.
Thanx in advance for any suggestions

gambit
0
Comment
Question by:gambit777
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 500 total points
ID: 11923007
you could install the printer directly on the computer...

you go to the add printer wizard, and create a new "Local" Printer.. when it ask your for the port you wanna put it on, you create a new TCP/IP port.. then it's gonna ask your for the printer IP. Type it, press next, and then, install the correct drivers. You'll have a direct access to the printer, not going through the domain. THat will enable you to print with no authentication.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marcin79 earned 500 total points
ID: 11923215
you can use some workaround to join a domian with windows XP home
first:
check this out
http://www.ntcompatible.com/story8718.html
second
you can use a batch script using following command to acess shares on another computer

net use drive_letter: \\host\share /user:domain\user

third (not sure/not mine)
use the method above

hope this helps
regards
Marcin
0