Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make my 486 work as a Firewall?

Posted on 2004-08-28
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have 486 PC with 4MB Ram . I would like to configure it as a fire wall. The Modem I have is a USB ADSL modem with the output as USB . I would like to configure this as My firewall for my network . How can I configure it? Can any one explanin to me step by step. My 486 has no USB ports only serial ones. I also have a Pentium 3 PC and a Pentium 4 Laptop. How do I configure these three in a network and how to set the firewall on the 486 PC .

My 486 has Dos ver 6.2
My Pentium 3 Pc has Win Xp pro
My Pentium 4 Laptop has win xp home.

Need any details just ask . I would like to get this started.
0
Comment
Question by:yavooza
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 252 total points
ID: 11922978
Hi yavooza,

You'd be much better off with a firewall/router like Freesco installed on that 486, all you have to do is upgrade the RAM to at least 8MB.
http://www.freesco.org/?L=overview&PHPSESSID=779b7c3c9ad522cd78826700efeec6f1

Dos ver. 6.2 won't be able to do it all for you.

One little problem, freesco which I pointed to above doesn't support USB, so you'll have to get yourself an ethernet ADSL modem or some kind of converter (I doubt if a converter will work without any problems)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 11929133
Hi yavooza,


You can't.

Not with the hardware you have.

If the 486 doesn't support USB, then regardless of which firewall you put on it, you won't be able to use it.

You could however get yourself a ethernet DSL modem, and use that instead.

Then, you could install something like Ipcop.

www.ipcop.org 

However, it will need more than 8mb of ram for the install, when it's running 8mb will be fine.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 11977169
What do you think i can do with my 486 .Is there anything good I can do . Bcoz its lyingh there as a waste. I would like to use its potential.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11977206
Making it a firewall will be a nice thing, another thing that might be funny is to make it a standalone MP3 player.

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 11983809
How can i make it an mp3 player?
i dont have any os in it
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Scorp888
Scorp888 earned 248 total points
ID: 11983817
This is getting away from the Original question.

The answer to that has been given, but you need either:

an ethenet enabled adsl device.
a usb card for your 486.

I suggest you close the question, and ask another.

I've got an old 486, spec blah,. blah.

As I can't use it for a firewall, because it doesn't have usb, what can I use it for?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11984092
Scorp888 is right, you're asking two questions in one, please see http:help.jsp#hi107

Just one little thingy:
>>a usb card for your 486.<<
Isn't an option for you as a 486 won't support any OS with a good support for USB wich is certainly needed for using it as a router/firewall.

So, you'll really need to get yourself an ethernet modem for your system.

LucF
0