Solved

Unable to log on to WIndows XP Pro

Posted on 2004-08-28
8
415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm working on a Windows XP Pro PC that has worked properly for 2 years.

When I try to log on as Administrator, I see one of the following error messages;
1. Unable to Log on - Not enough storage available.
2. System is low on virtual memory - (then machine goes back to logon prompt)
3. This version of Windows must be activated before you can logon (Trying to activate hangs PC)

I decided to do a repair install of XP Pro, but I am unable to get into Safe Mode, and cannot boot the PC with the CD-ROM drive, although it is configured correctly to do so.

Any assistance will be sincerely appreciated.

EBM
0
Comment
Question by:emoss2000
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11923435
Have you verified your RAM memory test is reporting full-memory? This can be viewed at boot time.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11923441
Hello emoss2000 =)

hmmmmmm a Boot Virus... ??

Try booting with the XP 6 Bootdisks first.... and check if u can access the XP CD from there to run a Repair or not ??

How to obtain Windows XP Setup boot disks
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q310994

And if u still cannot be succesfull,,,, then take out this hard drive,,, and hook it in another working system,,,, run a Full Virus Scan on this hard drive, and check if it picks up any virus or not ??

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:emoss2000
ID: 11926830
RAM memory test reports full memory.
I created the boot disks, started up the machine with them, and am currently completely a repair installation, after which I will run full AV and system diagnostics. I expect that this will be resolved.

Thanks for the assist!

EBM


0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11926846
that's good sign...... keep me informed abt the progress :)

!! Good Luck !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:emoss2000
ID: 11927512
Well, it seems that I was overly optimistic here.  Doing a repair install had no effect at all. I still have the same problems.

I want to create another partition and install a clean copy of the OS, then use it to run my AV and other utilities on the C drive, so ....

I booted to PM 8.0, and when I try to resize my primary partition, I receive a 1516 error message, partition was not properly dismounted. I checked PM's support site, and they recommend running chkdsk /f to resolve this, but the C drive is not visible from the Caldera DR-DOS boot from the PM discs, nor any other floopy boot disk that I have. What now ???? Is there any way to boot to a command prompt using the Setup disks, then run PM from there ?

Oh yes - when I recovered from the PM hang, I attempted to reboot using the PM floppy and received an error "CMOS/GPNV Checksum Bad , CMOS Date/Time Not Set. I went into setup, and the time and date had been reset to the system default, so I changed them manually... This has not re-occurred, but I wanted to mention it in case it is relevant to my main problem.

EBM


0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 11928002
u can still use those 6 floppy disks to boot with them and then access the XP CD, start the setup, and hit Enter for a New installtion... now when it will ask u to specify abt the partition where u want to install,,,, choose the option to Create a New Partition..... it will create a new partition from the current partition and then u will be able to install a parallel installtion on this newly created partition !!!!!!

U can also use recovery console from the first setup screen to run Chkdsk /f

But still i will advise u to hook this drive in another system atleast to backup ur required data,,,,, coz u never know where which step will go wrong..... and then u will be unable to access the drive to save the data =|
0