Solved

Verizon DSL doesn't work with ebay or hotmail, or very slow

Posted on 2004-08-28
10
995 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
When i try to access ebay, or hotmail through my verizon broadband isp , i either have to wait a long time, or click the links i want to go to twice.  Anyone know why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:nationnon
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11924134
How do you know it's your ISP?

make sure you are keeping up to date on your windows and IE patches.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nationnon
ID: 11924549
it's my isp, other internet connections work fine.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11925300
other internet connections on other computers?

if it's specific to your computer, it could be other things as well.  type "IPCONFIG /ALL" at a command prompt.  Post the DNS servers and gateway here if you can.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11925389
Server:  cmh-dns-amp-01.columbus.rr.com
Address:  24.95.80.41
First, try using the IP address instead of the FQDN...  In other words, place the IP address in the Address line.  

Using nslookup, these are the addresses I came back with:

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    pages.ebay.com
Addresses:  66.135.208.101, 66.135.192.87, 66.135.192.88, 66.135.208.88
Aliases:  www.ebay.com


C:\Documents and Settings\William Pecht>nslookup www.hotmail.com
Server:  cmh-dns-amp-01.columbus.rr.com
Address:  24.95.80.41

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    www.hotmail.com
Addresses:  207.68.171.233, 207.68.172.239, 207.68.173.245

And if you have good results, then place references to these in your host file.

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nationnon
ID: 11948561
It is not the computer.  I'm talking about other internet connections at other people's houses.  Sorry for not making that more clear.  I will try all this when i get back on that connection fatal exception.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nationnon
ID: 11948593
i don't understand this part

C:\Documents and Settings\William Pecht>nslookup www.hotmail.com
Server:  cmh-dns-amp-01.columbus.rr.com
Address:  24.95.80.41
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11948638
That is just the return from the nslookup command.  What you need to know is the lines below it:

Addresses:  207.68.171.233, 207.68.172.239, 207.68.173.245

You open up your host file and place them into the file under "127.0.0.1   Localhost"

In other words:

127.0.0.1                Localhost
207.68.171.233       www.hotmail.com
207.68.172.239       www.hotmail.com 
207.68.173.245       www.hotmail.com

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 50 total points
ID: 11948648
BTW:  make sure when you save it that you do so WITHOUT an extension...  If you edit it in Notepad, then do not save it as a txt file, but a file with no extension  (hosts only NOT hosts.txt)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11993065
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zyxel2000
ID: 12287444
There is a rumour going around that Ebay DELIBERATELY reject some ISPs.

(this seems to have started following a rather nasty DOS attack on Ebay some while back and they don't seem to have come up with a proper solution since - any one know more on this ?)

Anonymous Browsing (via any ISP) ususally results in full speed access.

This also seems to be confirmed by browsing via different ISPs.

I have noticed this a lot as I have acess to the Internet via several ISPs, some are consistently fast otheres are very "hit and miss"

On the "Hit and Miss" generally it requires a "Page Refresh" or Back Page then it appears - not so consistent if I click on the URL .......... Wierd.
0