Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cache web pages with VB?

Posted on 2004-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to go out and cache several URLs once a week. I have a table of URLs that I want to cache. What is the easiest way to do this? After I cache the pages, I have another app that will scan the page for text and put that into another table. Any suggestions?
Thanks John
0
Comment
Question by:johnmoed
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cachedVB
ID: 11923693
use inet to get the source and save it as a text file -.-...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mladenovicz earned 1000 total points
ID: 11924977
Try to use MSXML2.XMLHTTP40 to cache URLs

You will need reference to the Microsoft Scripting Runtime and Microsoft XMl 4.0

Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim oFSO    As New Scripting.FileSystemObject
Dim oStream As Scripting.TextStream
Dim xmlHttp As New MSXML2.XMLHTTP40

    xmlHttp.open "POST", "http://localhost/test.asp", False
    xmlHttp.send ""
    Text1.Text = xmlHttp.responseText

    Set oStream = oFSO.OpenTextFile("C:\test.html", ForWriting, True, TristateFalse)

    oStream.WriteLine (Text1.Text)

    oStream.Close

    Set oStream = Nothing
    Set oFSO = Nothing
    Set xmlHttp = Nothing

End Sub
0