Solved

Hiding programs from the taskbar(from where the watch is)

Posted on 2004-08-28
14
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hey,
Is there a way to hide program from the taskbar? using the registry or something like that... (without using the registry "hide" option)
(the program i want to hide does not have an option like that built in it...)
0
Comment
Question by:FirElem3n7
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
Comment Utility
What OS are you using...if XP you should be able to right click on the blue area of your taskbar..where your programs normally minimize to and click properties --> Check the box that says Hide inactive icons...then click customize and select what icons you want and don't want on the taskbar.

Dis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
Comment Utility
try this
http://www.xdesksoftware.com/systrayx.html

hope this helps

regards
Marcin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shanekelly_7
Comment Utility
Do you mean removing from the system tray or from the open windows on the taskbar?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shanekelly_7
Comment Utility
The clock is in the system try. If you want to be able to remove Icons from in there. In Windows XP right click on the clock and click on properties, click on customise and it should display a list of "Current items and "Past items" to hide a icon click on the icon on the list you wish to hide and in the pull down menu select always hide and apply setings
0
 

Author Comment

by:FirElem3n7
Comment Utility
hello,

dis1931,
i know about the option of WinXp but i want to totally hide the software so that no1 will be able to get to it... the winxp feature will not really help...

shanekelly_7,
i have made a mistake... i didn't really know how to call it... thats why i said where the watch is....

marcin79,
i want to totally hide the program... so that it will not be accessable...

shanekelly_7:
i know about the windows Xp feature... but i want to totally hide it... and i don't want that ppl will be able to get into this software by pressing the arrow there....

any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Hmmm what program is it, is there not an option to hide the program from a menu item in the program?   Where do you want to hide it from, the Taskbar neat the clock, or the quickstart menu nearby the start button, or from the start menu itself?   Please clarify these things, thanks :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
Comment Utility
FirElem3n7 this program i gave you link to is (for me) for removing taskbar icon from taskbar - not the xp function. Did you tried it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FirElem3n7
Comment Utility
pjcrooks2000 hey,
the program does not have an option like that...
and i want to hide it from the taskbar near the clock (when u connect to the internet u c the sign of the internet connection there... and the volume of the computer is there also...)
 marcin79 hey,
i saw ur program's screenshots but i don't want a program that will be accessiable to any1 who uses the computer..
so that other ppl that use my computer will not be able to reach the program thats operating...



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Try this one http://www.softheap.com/glossary/hide_icons_in_system_tray.html

Oakily doakily,

Now then this may not be possible with the program you are running but you could try this and see if it works.

Go to start>run and type "regedit" without the quotes and hit enter.

This will open up the windows registry editor, on the left hand pane navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE

Find out the name of the program exe file that you want to hide.  Make a note of it! You can right click on the shortcut to the program and select properties and look at the end of the box that says target.  That will give you the name of the exe file.

Now back in regedit press and hold down the ctrl and f key and a find dialgoue will open up.  Make sure you have the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE item selected at the top of it.  What you are going to do is search through it for the program that you have just written down.  

Now then type the name of the exe file into the search box and click on find next button.   This hopefully will bring you to the registry values that are for your software.  You will see that the folders will probably open up in th eleft hand pane.  Check to make sure that the folders that are opened up correspond to the program you are trying to hide.   Slect on the main folder for the program and do ctrl + f key again and type "TrayIcon" and do a search again.  If your in luck you will get something like this on the right hand pane window "HideTrayIcon" or something similar to it.  If you do and it is still for the program that you are trying to hide select it on the right hand side by double clicking it.

A box will open up with a "0" in it.  Simply change the "0" to a "1" which incidentally equals true.  e.g. HideTrayIcon = true means yes do hide it.  If you do not find it straight away press the F3 key to search for the next TrayIcon reference.

Have a good old search in there, if you do not succeed then try also searching in the registry set H_Key_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE.  It should be in there somewhere and all you have to do is find the HideTray icon and set the value of it to 1... Hey Presto!

:)

pjcrooks2000


Any mistakes here by me please post back if your not sure
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Forgot to say forget the program link I posted, try what I said below it first, it will save you a few quid

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can't deny people access if they are on your PC.  There are like ten ways to change sound or network settings without the little icon on the clock.  You can use things like gpedit to deny access to programs but that will deny for everyone unless you are on a domain and are applying group policies.  You can look at gpedit by going to Start --> Run --> gpedit.msc --> OK

There are some options for only allowing certain programs from running or from denying people access to running certain things.  However, be carefl as you can lock yourself out to...on a local PC these settings apply to everyone.
0