?
Solved

During Xp Install, F8 Key DOES NOT WORK, "Press F8 To agree and continue"

Posted on 2004-08-28
15
Medium Priority
?
17,222 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
The F8 key is not working during the install of Xp PRo...

It goes to a screen that says...Press enter to setup Windows xp....

Enter works and it continues.....

The next sreen is the User agreement screen....press f8 to agree and continue....

This is where it does not work.....

Wrote Zeros and Ones Across the drive....Nothing There

Tried Three Different cd's

Tried 3 Different Keyboards

All of which have previously worked fine..

No PArtitions as of yet.

Is there a bios setting Im missing?

HELLLLPPPP!
0
Comment
Question by:AiricR
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11923762
Silly question are you sure it is plugged into the right place...secondly are you using a kvm or anything like that.  Is the keyboard directly plugged into the computer....is it usb or ps/2.  Do the keys work to hit say F1 to enter the BIOS at bootup...maybe you have a bad ps/2 port?  

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 11923764
I have seen this once on a system that had a USB keyboard but the BIOS wasnt able to be set to use a USB Keyboard. In that situation, a USB keyboard can only work AFTER the drivers within Windows are installed. Try a PS2 keyboard if that is the case.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Francais
ID: 11923765
If you've tried different keyboards, pretty much only thing left is your PS2 keyboard port or possibly your memory. Try testing your memory with http://www.memtest86.com .  Only other suggestion that I may have is disconnect/remove everything not needed for installing Windows like network card, sound card etc and any USB devices.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AiricR
ID: 11923781
No Switches

Plugged in the right place.

Other Keys work,ie: Enter/Esc/ and they all seem to work when KB #4 Hit the wall...LOL

No Hardware Is present.

PS2 Keyboard #1
usb Keyboard With a usb-ps2 Adapter #2
Ps2 Keyboard #3

Memory has been tested Memtest86,Sandra,Prime95'd
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AiricR
ID: 11923794
Well, My Wife is mad because I took her computer station apart to steal her keyboard...But hers seemed to get it going......This has happened to me in the past and its really irritating....There has got to be an explanation on the origin of this problem...Or maybe im the only one that has ever experienced this...

Thanks for your replies Gentlemen
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Francais
ID: 11923879
Forgot to mention to try a DOS based keyboard testing program to see if you might have other keys that don't respond or DOS based diagnostic program to test motherboard components. At my previous job we used a program called QA Plus, which is commercial software though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Syncubus
ID: 11924099
This doesn't happen to be one of the newer keyboards with an F-Lock key, does it?  These keyboards have the normal F1 to F12 function keys when the F-Lock is engaged, but when the F-Lock is off (which is the default), the F-Keys are mapped differently and do not function as normal F-Keys.

On most models, the F-Lock is beside the F12 key.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AiricR
ID: 11924114
Nope no F-lock...Insert/printscreen and backspace arethe closest keys on each...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Syncubus
ID: 11924273
Have you tried one of your (questionable) keyboards on your wife's workstation?  Were you neat enough about it to be able to read this reply? ;-)

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 2000 total points
ID: 11925336
Simple;

Remove electricity from the socket, wait 30 secs and restart installation;

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11925341
PS
But dont forget to plug the socket back...
;)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AiricR
ID: 11926360
Are you saying unlplug the computer for 30 sec. ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AiricR
ID: 11926715
Seemed to work upon putting my wifes back together...It would not work when I just plugged it back in, nor when I restarted the machine...I unplugged the machine for a bit and started it up and the lights came on and everything worked fine....However the mouse is not working on hers and shes mad.....gotta go...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 11953352
reinstall the drivers for the mouse at the manufacturers web site
d_may
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AiricR
ID: 11955051
AAAAAAAAAAGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH





PAUSE / BREAK        KEY.......!!!!!!!
0