Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

*** SP1 NOT QUALIFIED ERROR?

Posted on 2004-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Windows Server 2003 Datacenter Edition
Asus P4-C800 Deluxe
P4 3.06 Ghrz
Cosair XMS3200XL 1 GB (2x 512 MB)
ATi Radeon 9800 XT
Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
Sony DRU-500a
SpeedTouch USB
VisionPlus VisionDTV Sat-CI
Creative Gigaworks
Epson Perfection 1260
Samsung 1210 IZZI Laser plus II


When I try to install this I get an error message saying it's not qualified.
Please can someone provide a fix
0
Comment
Question by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 11923846
It is my understanding that EVERYTHING in a machine that you are trying to install Datacenter edition on has to be on the Windows hardware compatability list. It is built for optimum reliability and uptime and the way to guarantee this is to ensure that everything has been tested by Microsoft.
For this reason Datacenter is normally only sold by OEMs with their hardware.

Thus something in that machine isn't on the list.

What is your reason for wanting to run Datacenter on a machine that is obviously a home machine?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11923955
Datacenter is only available to OEM VARS that build the hardware to go with it - where did you get this copy?

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 11924080
Dido to what the guys say above plus it needs a minmum of 8 processors to run in the first place.
You can't run it on a home pc - it's that simple.
0