Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I find the record count using Ole in C#?

Posted on 2004-08-28
8
Medium Priority
?
2,861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I'm using OleDbConnection and OleDbCommand objects, but seem to have forgotten how to check the record count.  Do I use the OleDbDataReader?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 11924776
Hello
  Do it using Sql statement as "Select Count(*) from mytable where ...."

using OleDBCommand and call ExecuteScalar method, which return the first value, this way is the fastest and give you the best performance, other way like filling Dataset will require from you to return all records to know it's count

HTH

Regards,
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 11928835

DataSet dataset1 = SqlCommand.ExecuteDataset();

int recordCount;

recordCount = dataset1.Tables[0].rows.count();



0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
123654789987 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11928840
Sorry.. I have mentioned the command for SqlConnection .For OledbConnection it has to be

DataSet dataset1 = OleDbCommand.ExecuteDataset();

int recordCount;

recordCount = dataset1.Tables[0].rows.count();
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 11928872
if you have 1 million records, you will fill the dataset with the Million records to get the count???

using OleDbDataReader will not help in that, as I said before using select count(*) is better
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 11928929
If the question is about just getting the Count of records then your solution is acceptable. But if the user wants to use the data from a particular table then why should he fire a separate query to get the count when the data has to be retrieved from the table.

I don't know what the requirement is exactly so let ba272 deceide based on his requirment
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 11928934
he already mentioned that he used OleDbConnection and OleDbCommand
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 11936256
I actually like Mohammed's approach, since it would empower me to do many more kinds of things than just get a row count.  I could use SQL to retrieve anything I want, and I'm sure the opportunity will arise.  But I don't know how to actually get a value back when I execute the SQL command.  Here's how far I've gotten...

OleDbConnection conn1 = new OleDbConnection();
conn1.ConnectionString = @"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" +
              @"Data source=c:\data\datafile.mdb";

OleDbCommand dbSelectCommand1 = new OleDbCommand();
dbSelectCommand1.Connection = conn1;
string sql;
sql = "SELECT COUNT(*) FROM DataTable";
dbSelectCommand1. CommandText = sql;                        
OleDbDataReader reader1 = dbSelectCommand1.ExecuteReader();      

But where would I actually get the return value?  I'd most like an answer to this question.

I also did try the following approach to getting a row count, but the compiler would not swallow it.  I must have either done something wrong, or this would require the discussion of DataSets, which I don't have time to learn about at the moment.  

DataSet dataset1 = OleDbCommand.ExecuteDataset();


But the return value for an SQL intersts me greatly.  If anyone has the answer at their fingertips, I'd love to hear from you.


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Daley
ID: 21065041
I'm simply not seeing an executeDataSet() method in .NET.

to get the row count, i've simply done this:

OleDbConnection conn = new OleDbConnection();
conn.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data Source=zipcodes.mdb";
conn.Open();
OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand("Select Count(*) FROM Zips", conn);
int recordCount = (Int32)cmd.ExecuteScalar();

Open in new window

0