Solved

Can't Connect to My Cable modem

Posted on 2004-08-28
8
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a computer whose motherboard went belly up.  So I replaced it with an ASUS A7V8X-X.  This has an onboard LAN so I booted it up but could not obtain an IP address.  I get 169.254.x.x. So, since this computer had nothing on it I did a complete reinstall of XP.

Still 169.254.  I then removed all CD-ROMS, disabled the onboard LAN, installed a brand new 3COM 3c905c.  Still 169.254.  Bought new RAM, installed a new hard drive, re-installed XP.  Still 169.254.

I then put 2 other PC's on the network just to make sure all is well and they work just fine using the same cable modem, switch, NIC, and patch cable.  IP addresses are fine and can connect to the Internet via my cable modem.

I also removed all switches\routers between the computer and plugged the patch cable into the cable modem. Same problem.

I went into the registry and disabled all automatic private addressing.  Same problem.  Repaired the connection, same problem.

I've done ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew, still 169.254.x.x.  This is really strange.  I have connected hundreds of PC's to domains and home LAN's but never run into this complete block before.
Any help appreciated.
Thanks,
Dale



0
Comment
Question by:dgore1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 11924747
Have you assigned a gateway IP so the PC knows where it's supposed to go when it wants to get to the internet?

Sorry if this one sounds stupid. But are you using dynamic or static local/internal network IP addressing?

Regardless, in WinXP, don't mess with the registry but look under the Control Panel or double-clicking on the tray icon where the network connection shows it's alive, get to the Properties of the Local Area Network connection for your machine.  Scroll down to the TCP/IP protocol and get the properties for that.  It should clearly show what the PC settings are, including the local address (if it's static) or Assign an IP Address automatically.  There is where the Default gateway should show that should normally be your router since you want to co-exist with the other PCs.  If you go directly to the modem without the router, it probably is yet another IP address.  For example, my LinkSys router can be 192.168.1.1 with my other PCs using the rest of the subnet mask 255.255.255.0.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11925360
If you are getting the APIPA address, and when you hook other systems up to the SAME CAT5 wire and they DO get a good private address, then the DHCP Request/Offer packets are not getting through.  Since you have done this before for Domains, I will assume you have a spare NIC around that you can install in the box just to see if it is the Internal NIC or the OS which is causing you problems.  This is the very first thing I would do to eliminate and narrow down the problem.  As you know, this takes 15 minutes for installation and discovery at the most.  

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgore1
ID: 11925439
Well let me go just a little further.  My cable modem is the old Toshiba 1100 series.  The one before the cable companies could lock down and limit your IP addresses.  So there is no router currently(dangerous but fun!).  

I have roadrunner and use DHCP and get the addresses directly from them.  I have since setup 2 or 3 other machines using the same hardware and cables and they work just fine.  I even took the hard drive out of one of the working machines, installed it, let it sense the new motherboard(and XP did a great job of not blue screening but actually loading all drivers correctly) and same thing happened, 169.254.x.x.

I'm going to try and load Win2K pro and see what happens there.  This is really just flat out bizarre.  If that doesn't work, I'm going to try and install it in a test domain I have setup with Win2K3 and see if it gets an address there.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11925466
Still, I would throw another NIC in there first..  lots easier than installing another OS on the machine..  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgore1
ID: 11925751
The problem has been solved!!!  I pulled the power cable from my Cable modem.  Turned off all machines.  Turned off all switches.  Waited exactly 5 minutes this time(I timed it).  Powered back on Cable modem, then switch.  Then each PC.  

Success!!!  Turns out that the cable modem, being old just needed a real good cold boot.  However, roadrunner now has limited this type of modem to 3 IP addresses, down from the original 3.  So, looks like time to buy a router!!!

Thanks for everyone's help!!!

Dale
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 11925931
Glad you got it...  Sounds like the MAC address was being held and did not release until you cleared the cache with the hard reboot...  

Get yourself that router and you will never have that problem again..  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 11926574
Get that router and don't live dangerously.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11927993
Thanks...  

FE
0