Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

shell emulator for windows?

Posted on 2004-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,
I would like to run unix shell commands but on a windows platform. is this possible and where i can download this emulator. I only want to run shell commands.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Carl3003
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 200 total points
ID: 11924457
The free Windows Services for Unix ships with 3 or 4 different shells and most unix commands:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/sfu/

There is also the venerable Cygwin system:
http://www.cygwin.com/

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 11927309
I'd suggest cygwin, but do install some of the useful utilities as you'll find yourself a bit limited by just shell commands.
0