Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to insert $PHPSESSID as session_id into mysql

Posted on 2004-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I'm a newbie at this. Trying to build a shopping cart. Using source code from a book, running into 2 scenarios:

A: PHPSESSID does not insert into MySQL, so my viewcart page shows all records lacking a session_id.
B: If I use $_POST[.session_id().], it is inserted into MySQL, but my cart shows empty. I've been jacking with this for 2 days now. Here is my source code...

session_start();

$conn = mysql_connect("localhost", "Root", "")
or die(mysql_error());
mysql_select_db("AWS",$conn) or die(mysql_error());

if ($_POST[sel_templ_id] != "") {
    $get_templinfo = "select templ_title from template where id = $_POST[sel_templ_id]";
    $get_templinfo_res = mysql_query($get_templinfo) or die(mysql_error());

    if (mysql_num_rows($get_templinfo_res) < 1) {

             header("Location: category.php");
             exit;
    } else {

             $templ_title =  mysql_result($get_templinfo_res,0,'templ_title');

             $addtocart = "insert into templ_shoppertrack values ('$_POST[sel_templ_id]', '$PHPSESSID', now())";
            
            mysql_query($addtocart);

             header("Location: showcart.php");
            exit;
    }
} else {

    header("Location: category.php");
    exit;
}

In case you need to know this, I'm using PHP 4.3.3 and mysql 4.0.15.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:danielwimberley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aib_42
ID: 11924381
Try session_id(). As itself. Even $_POST['PHPSESSID'] might work, but I'm not sure where "$_POST[.session_id().]" comes from.

$addtocart = "insert into templ_shoppertrack values ('$_POST[sel_templ_id]', '".session_id()."', now())";

or

$PHPSESSID = session_id();
$addtocart = "insert into templ_shoppertrack values ('$_POST[sel_templ_id]', '$PHPSESSID', now())"; /* This is your original line */
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielwimberley
ID: 11924443
Tried your suggestions...seems like one or all should've worked, but now no records are being added, and my shopping cart shows empty. Before a record was added, just minus the session_id.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Umesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 11924854
Try this..

$sessID = session_id();
session_start();

$conn = mysql_connect("localhost", "Root", "")
or die(mysql_error());
mysql_select_db("AWS",$conn) or die(mysql_error());

$sel_templ_id = $_POST['sel_templ_id'];

if (isset($sel_templ_id))
{
    $get_templinfo = "select templ_title from template where id ='$sel_templ_id'";
    $get_templinfo_res = mysql_query($get_templinfo) or die(mysql_error());

    if (mysql_num_rows($get_templinfo_res) < 1) {

            header("Location: category.php");
            exit;
    } else {

            $templ_title =  mysql_result($get_templinfo_res,0,'templ_title');

            $addtocart = "insert into templ_shoppertrack values ('$sel_templ_id', '$sessID', now())";
         
           mysql_query($addtocart);

            header("Location: showcart.php");
           exit;
    }
} else {

    header("Location: category.php");
    exit;
}



0
 

Author Comment

by:danielwimberley
ID: 11927147
Tried this and praise God, it worked! Thanks so much for the help.
0