Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

does it make a difference??

Posted on 2004-08-28
15
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi guys
       I've D845GLLY mboard from intel and I m planning to buy Geforce fx5200 128mb DDR vdo card for my pc. Will it work on my pc as it is not using any DDR ram. It uses sdram. It got PCI slots not agp so I m gonna buy PCI card. I just to need to know whether it'll work with that board or not.
       
               thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kash
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11924484
As far as I know it should. The DDR memory is the card memory and shouldn't have anything to do with system memory.
Lets see if anybody else knows of a problem with this combo.   : )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11924575
Rather then say yes I suggest you look at the requirements for the video card itself.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11925694
There is no problem with that set up.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Magistus
ID: 11925782
Hi,

First thing first.
Your MB has PCI slots and PCI Express or AGP therefore it would not support GeForce 5XXX cards, but here is a list of PCI supported cards w. 128 Mb memory that should be supported by your MB:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?CatId=697

Enjoy.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 250 total points
ID: 11925802
you can get a 5200FX PCI card.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slimfady
ID: 11926394
Hi,
Not having DDR ram has nothing to do with what cards u can use. However, note that your MoBo doesn't seem to have AGP support. Therefore make sure that u get a PCI version of that 5200 card.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Kash
ID: 11926701
Thanks for replies guys
                  yeh I have FX5200 PCI card for my MB and I think it should work but still I need to know if it is risky 'cuz I gathered money after a hard work. I sell my two cell phones for PCI vdo card.
           Thanks magistus for help.
 thanks all of u
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Kash
ID: 11926775
forgot to ask something...
 
            this means DDR RAM  can work on my MB as well. My MB isn't that old guys. moreover PCI slots are available n not AGP or else I shoiuld have bought AGP card.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11926850
According to Intel, that motherboard will only take PC133 SDRAM, not DDR RAM: http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/ly/ .  What type of RAM the video uses onboard is independent of what the motherboard supports.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11928332
: )
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Kash
ID: 11928726
close this topic admin??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11930106
i am not exactly the one that should have got the points???
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Kash
ID: 11932812
i just wanted to end topic man!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11932865
>> just wanted to end topic man!!!!!!!!!
ending the topic is good, however, giving points to the right person is the one of the reasons for this site.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11938579
As the first person to give correct answer, it's OK with me if you take the points, buckeyes.  ; )
0