Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle 9i: Is there any way to list the v$ views and all columns.

Posted on 2004-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello Experts,

I'm trying to learn more Oracle my investigating the information found in the "DBA" views and "V$" views.  Using "DBA_COL_COMMENTS" view I can get the table_name, the column name, and a comment about the column -- for "DBA" views.  Is there any way I can obtain this information for "V$" views?

Thanks for your help/time.
0
Comment
Question by:itorbust
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andertst
ID: 11924545
select owner, view_name
from dba_views
where view_name like 'V%';
You will notice that they mostly start with v_$.  The v$ are synonyms.

HTH
Stephen

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
morphman earned 60 total points
ID: 11924856
Here is a link to and explanation of some ofthe views, which may be  more useful if you want to learn more about v$ views.

http://www.adp-gmbh.ch/ora/misc/dynamic_performance_views.html

And some more :-

http://www-rohan.sdsu.edu/doc/oracle/server803/A54645_01/ch3.htm
0