Solved

ISA server

Posted on 2004-08-28
4
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi all

Iam trying to set up an isa server for the first time, ive set up a clean installation of w2k with two netcards one for intern and extern and two clients

my ip address from my isp is 129.149.xxx.xxx

my router has 198.168.1.1/200

the question is do i have to set up an other server as a domain
controller ,to issue ip address's for the other two clients if
the extern netcard points to my router.

0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 11924552
Since you have ISA server u can get rid of the router. if you double nat you will just run into problems. U need to exclude the router, plug your modem into your external nic ( apply the external ip address) and then isa will take care of the routing. make sure you set up dhcp on the isa server.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 50 total points
ID: 11980093
Never had problems with double NAT, if the ISA is setup correctly. Also for some DSL nets, you need a router as there must be a device between your telephone line and ISA. But this depends from your provider.

ISA has two NICs with two sub-nets, one internal, one between ISA and router. In your case, you can use the default 192.168.1.x / 24 as external ISA subnet and 192.168.2.x /24 as internal.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 11985216
Double nat can cuase problems with connections to other hosts. such as TCP connections, like games or ssl. You might notice some problems later on down the road, just keep your eyes open for it
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 11985231
If the ISP gave you the router then you need to call them and tell them to put the router in bridge mode. Then for your external nic card put in the 129.149.xxx.xxx. If you already have a router in place then take it out and connect your modem to your external nic 129.149.xxx.xxx. If you are double nating how do you intend on hosting things on your end? such as email, ftp, http or any gaming? this is just going to cause problems..just do it the right way.

0