?
Solved

Samsung 213T issues

Posted on 2004-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi,

I just got a 213T, and there are a couple of issues that I am concerned about.

First up is backlighting. The backlighting is inconsistent at the top of the monitor. There is one particular "hotspot" to the right of center. I am surprised that this would be there as I have heard of other similar monitors having *no* backlighting issues. Also, I cannot find a reference to backlighting inconsistency with the 213T on google. Is this issue common on this monitor, or do I possibly have a defective screen?

Second is dead/stuck pixels. I already have one stuck on green subpixel to the right of the screen and was wondering what the mean rate of failure for pixels/subpixels is on the 213T. I ask this because I am not sure if buying extra warranty is worth it.

Any suggestions/criticisms would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jflanglois
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 700 total points
ID: 11924851
There should NOT be any hotspots on your display - everything should be uniform at all viewing angles.  One possible cause of your uneven backlight may be due to bezel or housing pressure.  If the outer casing of the monitor is tight or flexed, the LCD may show bright spots along the edges.  I'd seriously consider returning or exchanging your flat screen.

I haven't heard anyone doing stats on dead pixel failures for each manufacturer/model... Last I read, Samsung won't replace screens with less than 9 dead pixels - one of the worst in the market I think.  However, I do think Samsung has very good picture/image quality compared to most - I have the 193P and you won't hear ANY complaints from me regarding image.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Magistus
Magistus earned 300 total points
ID: 11925499
Hi,

As preventive need update your drivers:
http://www.samsung.com/au/support/productsupport/download/Model_Select2.aspx?type=Monitors&subtype=TFT&model=213T&fileType=DR&LSSI=/au/module/ssi/left/lmenu_monitors_tft.sec&RSSI=/au/module/ssi/right/rmenu_monitors.sec

Second, the reason dead pixels may appear is if you have a strong magnetic field near your display (speakers or HD will do),
try to move them to a certain distance from display.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jflanglois
ID: 11926392
Thanks for the answers guys:

LimeSMJ: Yes, I bought it at Best-Buy and noticed that workers (and I suspect technicians as well) hold these montors on the bezel and even on the panel itself. I suppose if (when) I replace it, I will make sure I get a factory sealed and not ask for a dead/stuck pixel test. From your answer I suppose it may be a good idea to get the extra warranty (3 years, 4 dead pixels, and I think backlighting as well. Not sure how many stuck subpixels though)

Magistrus: There is only one driver version at the moment, so I doubt that would be the most immediate problem. I didn't know about the speakers/HD thing, though. Is there a recommended distance (particularly for speakers)?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 11926875
Since radiation decreases by the inverse square of the distance, I think moving the speakers a foot away would result in significant improvement, if it is the cause.  Since you probably don't have a speaker on top of your monitor, I think this is a manufacturing defect, and like LimeSMJ recommends, return it for an exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jflanglois
ID: 11926919
Thank you all for your answers.
0