[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setup File

Posted on 2004-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,
How can I make my VB project to Setup file. My VB project include 10 frm, 1 vbp and 1 mdb files.
please help.

Thanks
Regards
NAR
0
Comment
Question by:raja0123
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Farzad Akbarnejad earned 336 total points
ID: 11924715
Hi,

Use  Package & Deployment Wizard  application installed in
Start > Programs > Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0 > Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0 Tools

-FA
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 332 total points
ID: 11924805
To create a setup package, try use:

Inno Setup (Free and Easy)
http://www.innosetup.com
http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php

Alternative solutions:

InstallShield
http://www.installshield.com/downloads/

Nullsoft Scriptable Install System
http://nsis.sourceforge.net/home/

Ghost Installer
http://www.ginstall.com/

Installer Vise
http://www.vise.com/downloads.asp

Wise
http://www.wise.com

cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jkaios
jkaios earned 332 total points
ID: 12003609
The better one is Microsoft "Visual Studio Installer 1.1", which creates ".MSI" packages (like Setup.exe files that the Application and Deployment Wizard creates). These MSI files use the latest Windows Installer. The Development Environment is very similar to the one in VB where you can add your own Welcome screen, User Registration forms, Customer Information, License Agreement, etc.

It is free and can be obtained from the following URL:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/tools/vsi11/default.aspx
0