Solved

Any comments regardng this hosts?

Posted on 2004-08-29
9
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11925367
That's a lot of links to check out.  The only one I know anything about is HostGator (they're pretty good).  It would be easier to make suggestions if you let us know what you're looking for specifically.

In the meantime, a couple of good (reliable & reputable) companies to look at are Hostony (http://www.hostony.com/hosting.html - plans from $6.95/mo) and DDI Hosting (http://www.ddihosting.net/ - plans from $4.95/mo).

If price is your main concern, you can't beat free.  Most free hosting is pretty bad, but two that are actually pretty good are 100WebSpace.com (http://www.100webspace.com/freeplan.html) and 000k (http://www.000k.com/index.php).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11927867
Hi:

Once I used neureal, their customer service is quite good but the problem is their server offen lost mysql data. So, if you go with them, be sure you back up your own database often. When I lost my mysql data, they gave me one year free hosting and told it was happen because of sudden DOS ATTACK.

After than I switched my hosting to another company. According to your link I don't know about the rest. But one suggestion for you, where ever you do your hosting be sure you have your own backup system. It's very painful when database lost because of some reason. I lost my 2 years collected data (mostly sign up user and forum's post), I know the feeling.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phpisthefuture
ID: 11935342
Just a suggestion, I have been using http://www.neitsolutions.com and they are extremely good. Please give us more details about what you are looking for specifically, then we can help more.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 11938172
I need
disk space > 1 GB
reasonable bandwidth
reasonable pop3

Any exprience with this web hosts or othr suggstions?

1.

http://www.hasweb.com/experience/hasweb_hostingplans.html

Business
Disk Space  4000 MB  
Bandwidth  75 GB  
Email Accounts Unlimited
Multiple domains  2
Monthly Price $10.00
Yearly Price  $69.99



2.


http://www.hostprince.com/reseller.html

4000 MB Web Space
40 GB Monthly Bandwidth
Monthly Price $9.95
Host Unlimited Domains
Unilimited Email Accounts

3.

http://tmaxhost.com/plan_rs.htm 

Plan RS1
Disk space 2 GB
Data transfer per month 20 GB
Price (USD) 7.00
unlimited domaines
unlimited POP3


4.

http://www.hostgator.com/shared.shtml

Plan Baby
Disk space 2,000mb
Bandwidth 20,000mb
Monthly Price $9.95
unlimited domaines
25 pop3




0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phpisthefuture earned 125 total points
ID: 11938327
Owner of hasweb.com and hostprince.com is same, Hostdime Dimenoc - Infinitum Technologies.
Hostgator.com uses the dedicated servers of The Planet (ThePlanet.com Internet Services, Inc.), they do not physically own their servers.
Tmaxhost is a company/reseller from Singapore and servers hosted by ServInt Corp. in USA.
To be honest, I wouldn't go with any of them. Hosting industry is little bit tricky, and you really get what you paid for. You will see some unbeliviable prices, and you won't stay with them long.
Try http://www.webhostingtalk.com/ to review more hosting companies, and get information from directly company owners.
Good luck and let me know if you have any further questions.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11963983
I stand by the recommendations I made above (Hostony and DDI Hosting) - both good companies that I've used.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 11983009
humeniuk,
I have opened a new q. for recommendations.
Will be happy to award u with points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:battlepigeons
ID: 13649915
hostgator is good.  Late night tech support will be hit and miss, but overall, they are good and patient.  Highly recommend.
0