Solved

Urgent, please printers master, help me with this postscript problem.

Posted on 2004-08-29
9
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi.

I am trying to print a separator page for the print I get from my local network.  But, I guess before I make that work for the network's user, I thought I would have to make a separator page print from my machine first.  So, I tried all *.sep file in Windows\system32 directory and so far, only pscript.sep allows the my Samsung CLP-500 to print.  It just print but does not print a separator (cover) page.  I played around with printer command (for hours) to make the pscript.sep to print a cover page but so far no luck  :(
I am wondering if Samsung CLP-500 printer even can print a separator page, because it has a "layout" option in it's driver; allowing a pre-maded layout to embed into every pages I print.  However, I believe "layout" and "cover page" are two different thing and I do want a separator page.
Anyway, I would really love to hear a help from people who know how to print a separator page using postscript.

Thank you so much.

Evan
0
Comment
Question by:evansong
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 11928422
The  Samsung CLP-500 uses SPL-C (a Samsung language, rather than PCL or PostSCript).
This means that, in order to have a working separator page, you will, at the very least, need to know the SPL-C equivalents of the PCL commands used in PCL.SEP

Whether it is possible to trick Windows into inserting user name and so on is the next question, but first we need the SPL-C commands. Are they in any of the manuals supplied with the printer?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 11929821
Why not just have a blank page at the start or end of your document? That is surely the quickest fix if you can't get the printer to do it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evansong
ID: 11935408
hdhondt, you are exactly right!!!
The Samsung CLP-500 uses SPL-C; however, I didn't had luck finding a information regarding SPL-C in it's manuals nor in Internet.
Do you know anything about SPL-C that I can modify so it prints username or some string text that I want it to have in cover page?

Patrickab, I do want something on a blanket page to indicate which user printed the paper and also some string text in a paper.  Thank you for the thought though :)

Evan
0
 

Author Comment

by:evansong
ID: 11935621
I've talked to people in Samsung printer technician personal and he said that I would have to contact MS and ask about "how to print a separator page" using GDI Language.  Samsung Printer Language for Color is based on GDI and my model CLP-500 only takes GDI commands.
I will contact MS, but my hope with MS is very dim.  :(
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 11939217
If this is a GDI printer, then I'm afraid you're out of luck. I do not know any way to create a separator page using GDI. Your best bet is to invest in a low cost PCL printer.

GDI printers are cheap to buy, but PCL or PostScript are generally much more satisfactory to use. Go through the list of printer problems on Experts-Exchange and you'll notice quite a few questions about functionality that is missing in GDI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evansong
ID: 11944092
bummmmmer...
Well, thanx for the reply hdhondt :)
I searched around MS site for help on GDI.  There were SDK for GDI printing (in C++) but I don't want to go through trouble detecting printer spool and print a separate file.
Anyway... I am going to check with MS little more and if I don't find the solution by today around 3:00 pm, then I am going to go BestBuy and get a cheapest HP Color laser printer.
:D
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 500 total points
ID: 11950593
If you're after a colour laser, I feel that HP is not the best choice. Their cheap ones are expensive to run, and HP's print quality is never as good as the competition. You'll also find that the cheap printers (not just HPs) are very slow: maximum 4 ppm in colour. At least the Samsung is marginally faster at 5 ppm

And remember, make sure that whichever one you choose supports either PCL or PostScript. PostScript will give superior colour graphics, but if your only printing business-type documents you may not notice the difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evansong
ID: 11961553
hi hdhondt,
0
 

Author Comment

by:evansong
ID: 11961601
hi hdhondt,
thank you for the all the info.
I bought HP and it's causing minor troubles.. but I figured it out and now it is printing a separator page from all the client machines and I am happy with that.
Anyway.. thank you for all the concerning and help :)
0