Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you get JSliders to set non whole numbers?

Posted on 2004-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I would like to set up a JSlider to allow you to pick a number between 0.000000 and 100.000000.  

I can do approximately the same thing by using 0-100000000 and just dividing by 1000000 and displaying the divided number to the user, but is there a way to do it properly?
0
Comment
Question by:Dawkins
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 11925871
sure
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 11927524
no it only support int's.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 11928035
You could create a subclass of JSlider and implement it yourself.
0