Solved

Question about j2ee.jar

Posted on 2004-08-29
13
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

My system has the jdk1.4.2 installed at c:\jdk1.4\bin under win98

And j2ee1.3 at c:\j2ee1.3\bin

I have only recently installed j2ee and just started to learn this system.

And would much appreciate some guidance, where the j2ee programs should be based, in the (bin) directory of jdk1.4 or j2ee1.3?

And when I compile j2ee programs, should I use the jdk1.4.2 javac tool?

And finally, do I copy the j2ee.lib file from the j2ee1.3\lib folder to the jdk1.4\bin folder?

Thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:AntoniRyszard656
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 30 total points
ID: 11926066
>>And when I compile j2ee programs, should I use the jdk1.4.2 javac tool?

Use Javac of jdk1.4 only

>> Question about j2ee.jar
place it in jdk1.4\jre\lib folder


>>And finally, do I copy the j2ee.lib file from the j2ee1.3\lib folder to the jdk1.4\bin folder?

Not necessary

set path=%path%;c:\jdk1.4\bin;c:\j2ee1.3\lib;

set classpath=%classpath%;c:\jdk1.4\jre\lib\j2ee.jar
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntoniRyszard656
ID: 11926278

Thank you for replying.

When I typed set path=%path%;c:\jdk1.4\bin;c:\j2ee1.3\lib;

dos displayed the error

Too many parameters

Could anyone explain the reason for this?

thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11928406
>> set path=%path%;c:\jdk1.4\bin;c:\j2ee1.3\lib;

Are you sure that's exactly what you typed? There doesn't seem to be anything wrong with it.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:AntoniRyszard656
ID: 11929611
Hello,

I tried the line again, and still got "Too many parameters".

Do you think the existing path might be up it's limit?

And could I increase the limit?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11930179
I tried the same on mine and it works. Try without the semi-colon at the end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntoniRyszard656
ID: 11930330
This classpath line works, perhaps I do not need to set the path?

set classpath=%classpath%;c:\jdk1.4\jre\lib\j2ee.jar

I also compiled a j2ee program using the jdk1.4 javac tool and this worked.

I donot have a server yet on my system, if I choose the sun one application server, or tomcat server. Could anyone explain how to configure my system to run the .java code through a server?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11930499
Yes, for compiling, you don't need the path variable. The classpath is enough.

You can download Tomcat from http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntoniRyszard656
ID: 11930587
And if I used sun's one application server, or tomcat, will I also need to link the jdk1.4, or j2ee1.3 to the server?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntoniRyszard656
ID: 11931991
Thank you for repying.

I wondered if I could ask finally, the reason I installed j2ee1.3 rather than 1.4 was I am using win98 second addition.

I tried to install sun's one application server 7, but this requires later versions of windows.

Could anyone advice of an method, so I could run j2ee program in win98?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11939354
Try installing Tomcat instead.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 11970814
Is ur problem solved or do u need more help?
plz do let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntoniRyszard656
ID: 11981091
Sorry I forgot to assign the points.

The j2ee1.3 is working and I managed to compile a example code.

With regards the application server, I read about a program called JRun.

This software is free to download, but I was unsure if JRun alone was all I needed to execute j2ee, could anyone advise?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11987057
JRun should be enough. You can read more on it here:

http://www.macromedia.com/software/jrun/?promoid=home_prod_jr_100803
0