[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sql lite tutorial?

Posted on 2004-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
got php, sqllite (mysql looked like too much work to install) and monkey web server on my linux box. php works great but i need to find a tutorial on creating databases/tables/ whatever with sqllite and storing/retrieving data from them.
i need a relatively basic tutorial as i have only just started learning php.
0
Comment
Question by:ico2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 11925940
You might consider using an equivalent to phpmyadmin:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/sqlitemanager/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
steve918 earned 80 total points
ID: 11946813
Php.net Documentation:
http://www.php.net/sqlite

Introduction to using PHP 5.0 and SQLite
http://www.weberdev.com/ViewArticle/413

Codewalkers tutorial
http://codewalkers.com/tutorials.php?show=63

Sqlite.org
http://sqlite.org/docs.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ico2
ID: 11949994
thanks,
will check them out later and credit
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Buz
ID: 11951130
A nice and simple Powerpoint presentation:
http://www.php.net/~wez/SQLite_and_PHP.ppt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ico2
ID: 11951147
thanks.

i don't have powerpoint here, hopefully i can check out tommorrow and decide who to credit then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ico2
ID: 12584823
sorry, i completely forgot about this thread.
i no longer need an sqllite tutorial but have credited steve918.


ico2
0