Solved

Can't receive an IP address from my Cable modem

Posted on 2004-08-29
6
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a computer whose motherboard went belly up.  So I replaced it with an ASUS A7V8X-X.  I use Windows XP Pro, 256MB RAM, Athlon 2200XP, Radeon9800 pro, 120GB HD.  This motherboard has an onboard LAN so I booted it up installed all the MB utilities but could not obtain an IP address.  I get 169.254.x.x. So, since this computer had nothing on it I did a complete reinstall of XP.

Still 169.254.  I then removed all CD-ROMS, disabled the onboard LAN, installed a brand new 3COM 3c905c.  Still 169.254.  Bought new RAM, installed a new hard drive, re-installed XP.  Still 169.254.

I then put 2 other PC's on the network just to make sure all is well and they work just fine using the same cable modem, switch, NIC, and patch cable.  IP addresses are fine and can connect to the Internet via my cable modem.

I also removed all switches between the computer and plugged the patch cable into the cable modem. Same problem.  I then powered off the modem waited 5 minutes and powered back on.  Then fired up the machine.  Same problem.

I went into the registry and disabled all automatic private addressing as per Microsoft.  Same problem.  Repaired the connection, same problem.

I've done ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew, still 169.254.x.x.  This is really strange.  I have connected hundreds of PC's to domains and home LAN's but never run into this complete block before.
Any help appreciated.
Thanks,
Dale
0
Comment
Question by:dgore1
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11925548

ping 127.0.0.1
post results


try this:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 11925692
unlpug all the power sockets

plug in the cable MODEM only!!!

Wait about five minutes and power everything up, most cable ISP's lock the account to the MAC address of your NIC card - as you have changed yours your modem needs time to update its config with your ISP

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgore1
ID: 11925763
Ahhh PeteLong, you are wise my son.  Just after I submitted this I tried the old power down trick one more time.  I pulled the power cable from my Cable modem.  Turned off all machines.  Turned off all switches.  Waited exactly 5 minutes this time(I timed it).  Powered back on Cable modem, then switch.  Then each PC.  

Success!!!  Turns out that the cable modem, being old just needed a real good cold boot(since they do track your MAC address via the cable modem).  However, roadrunner now has limited this type of modem to 3 IP addresses, down from the original 3.  So, looks like time to buy a router!!!

Thanks for everyone's help!!!  I believe PeteLong should get the points for this one though.

Dale
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11925974
:) My pleasure - mine does the same :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11925977
youll need to accept an answer to close the question

good luck
hope I can help you again sometime :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11926576
ThanQ
0