Solved

Make My Website

Posted on 2004-08-29
6
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Dear Experts,

Hi,
I am a Java and Visual Basic programmer for several years. Now, I have one project that deals with Web programming. So, it is a kind of alien for me :). However, I manage to learn them, I learned simple HTML and JSP extensively including all the advance tags.

My question is not about the web programming. I have successfully created the website for my client. Now the question is how can I place it in Internet? I do not have any .com or etc. Can anyone here tell me in detail how that process is going? Where should I go to find the information? My web programming is JSP with the database of Oracle (I can change it into Access or MySQL).

In addition, it would be nice if you can tell me the principles of the Internet such as if I have .com, what would that mean? Can you tell me the cost for that too?

Thank you so much.



 
0
Comment
Question by:suprapto45
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 220 total points
ID: 11925777
You'll be glad to know that it's not that complicated.  There are three elements:

1) Domain Name
2) Hosting
3) Name Resolution

1) First you have to register a domain name.  It can be whatever you choose (and whatever is available).  You do this through a domain name registrar.  I use www.godaddy.com and think their service and prices are both very good ($8.95/yr for a .com).  You go to their site, check if the domain you want is available, and register it for 1-10 years.

2) Next you have to set up hosting for your website.  The easiest way to do it is to get a hosting plan with a hosting company.  You put your website on their server, which is exposed to the internet.  Two reliable and reputable hosting companies are Hostony (http://www.hostony.com/hosting.html - plans from $6.95/mo) and DDI Hosting (http://www.ddihosting.net/ - plans from $4.95/mo).  There are also some companies that offer free hosting.  Most free hosting is pretty bad, but two that are actually pretty good are 100WebSpace.com (http://www.100webspace.com/freeplan.html) and 000k (http://www.000k.com/index.php).  Generally, you use an FTP client program (ie. CuteFTP) to upload your files to their web server.

3) Finally, you have to make sure that your domain name is pointing at your web server (at the hosting company).  This is done by assigning a name server (two, actually, for redundancy) to your domain through the domain controls on your registrar's website.  The job of the name servers is to resolve your domain name to an IP address, ie. the name server tells people on the internet who are looking for your website (www.yourwebsite.com) the IP address (ie. 165.123.133.134) where it can be found.  This is pretty easy when you're using a hosting company, because then you use their name servers.  They will tell you what they are when you sign up with them (ie. ns1.hostingco.com).

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 80 total points
ID: 11926300
Good advice from humeniuk, but I'm not sure those hosting services posted will support JSP.  Not all hosting services have support for JAVA.

These are some I found that do:

http://www.oxxus.net/hostingPlans.htm
http://www.imhosted.com/advanced_plans.shtml
http://www.astrahosting.com/index-en.html
http://www.ezpublishing.com/jspdevi.htm
http://www.challengehost.com/index.htm

The other thing is the Oracle database.  Because Oracle is an expensive solution you may find that the lower cost hosting solutions can't give you that.  You may have to convert the database or work with a more expensive host.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11926344
Good point re. Oracle & JSP, Cd.  My apologies to suprapto45 for not taking that into account.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 11933358
Dear humeniuk and COBOLDinosaur,

Thank you for both of you. Your answers are really helping me in understanding it better. However, I will accept humeniuk answer as the accepted answer and Cd& for the assisted answer. Would that be okay with two of you?

I have one last question. I will increase the question with 100 point. if you both can answer it, it will be divided 50 points and 50 points.

The question is how about the Intranet? Do they use Internet? Can you tell me of it? I have ever seen that my friend in other cities can access the central website in Jakarta but other people can't.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11933936
No objections.  The points are yours to distribute however you want.  Just don't give them all to me or I'll feel guilty.

Regarding your follow-up question:

Like the Internet, in Intranet is a network.  The Internet just happens to be a huge public network, while Intranets are small private networks, such as for a business.  There are also LANs (Local Area Networks) which are in one local area, such as a single office.  However, a company with several offices, and therefore, several LANs might join those together into a single Intranet.  To make things more confusing, an Intranet can be connected to the Internet so that it remains private, but it's users can access the web, email, etc.

This is a very basic definition.  If you want more detail, go to Google and search 'define:Intranet' (or see http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oi=defmore&q=define:Intranet) and 'define:Internet' (or see http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oi=defmore&q=define:Internet)

If the central website in Jakarta is a public website on the Internet, anyone should be able to access it.  If it is a private site (password protected) or if it's on an Intranet, only some people will be able to see it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SeanLWilliams
ID: 11935005
** not for the points **
Intranet is normally a site internally that you can access without an extension,   for example straight to the server such as  http://MyServerName  
   
whereas internet addresses are normally  http://www.MyWebSite.com    .co.uk   .net    .gov   etc etc

of course both of these can also be direct IP addresses.

If you have a decent web connection you can always host the site yourself, but some ISP's can take a dim view if the traffic is high volume

0