[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get the "Running Program List" in C# Compact Framework

Posted on 2004-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
3,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Within a C# application running on a Pocket PC -- I would like to get a listing of the currently running applications -- i.e., the same ones that show up in the "Runnig Program List" under the "Settings"->"Memory".

Just need to stick the results into arraylist or the like -- and look for a specific application name.  Then if it's not running -- need to launch the application.
0
Comment
Question by:LanceWLarsen
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NTAC
ID: 11925827
Here is something that mihgt do what you want:

                  Process[] pArray = System.Diagnostics.Process.GetProcesses();

                  bool startProc = true;
                  foreach ( Process proc in pArray)
                  {
                        if( proc.ToString().equals(yourNameYouWantToCheck) )
                        {      
                              startProc = false;
                              break;
                        }

                  }
                  if( startProc )
                System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("c:\\yourFilename.exe");
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NTAC
ID: 11925829
The Process.GetProcesses() willl return a list of running procs.  Then you can check it from there, and if not found--it will start the application you want.  Good luck on your program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LanceWLarsen
ID: 11938379
Hmm... tried that -- but seems as if the System.Diagnostics.Process method does not exist in the Compact Framework... ideas?  Is there an alternate way to access the processes in the Compact Famework?

Thanks tons...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
God_Ares earned 1000 total points
ID: 11950169
I think you going to thank me for this one,...

http://69.93.124.180/opennetcf/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1482

ever head of opennetcf? www.opennetcf.org it's a downloadable libary. I suggest you serious look at it,.. (soooo trying no to use caps,..)

with use of opennetcf.org the code submitted by NTAC + few mods = success


regards Floris Briolas
0