Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open Direcctory Dialog - Does one exist?

Posted on 2004-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I cannot believe this does not exist in the current set of components, Delphi 7, as it must be something loads of apps require.

The win 3.1 pallete has a component to open a directory but unfortunately it cannot handle networks unless the drive is mapped.

Can I use the OpenDialog to open directories, I do not wish to select a file then extract the path. If so how do I go about this, if not how do I go about this?

Cheers

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisBerry
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ceoworks
ID: 11925670
Hi Chris,

It should be exist in Dialogs tab. If it's not, take a look at the Component -> Configure Palette menu and select "All" from the left side and sort the components by their name. With this way, you can find where is TOpenDialog component is..  If you can't find it from there, install the dclstd70 package.

Cheers,

Oktay Sancak
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 11925750
use SelectDirectory function from FileCtrl unit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisBerry
ID: 11925872
Hi

Thanks for the replies.

First. I have already tried the SelectDirectory function but this gives a dialog that again uses mapped directories, I want to have access to NetworkNeighborhood.

Second. TOpenDialog I have but this always requires me to select a file, I just want to select a directory. A TOpenDialog that would allow me to select a directory is just what I want. Am I missing something, as I cannot find this option in TOpenDialog?

Cheers

Chris
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 11925889
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 11925954
you can use SelectDirectory function:

uses FileCtrl;

var
  Dir: string;
begin
  if SelectDirectory(Choose the Source Dir! ', '\\frapsnt69\Backup', Dir) then
  begin
    Edit_Source.Text := Dir;
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bpana earned 200 total points
ID: 11926003
there are 2 overloaded SelectDirectory functions. Check my last comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisBerry
ID: 11926227
Great, got it!

I tried the wrong overload before.

Thanks

Chris
0