[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Preference of VB.Net over VB

Posted on 2004-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I just want to know why should we choose to do programming in VB.Net when we are having Visual Basic. I need the solid reasons for opting VB.Net for Programming. Give me all the necessary details.
0
Comment
Question by:deepakluthra
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 80 total points
ID: 11925866
If you've already a lot of investment in VB (licenses, training, and lots of code), there's little reason to - unless managment and marketing feel compelled to wow customers with the latest geegaws.

Personally, if my audience already has the Framework, I prefer developing in .NET because development time is palpably shorter.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Prashant Sabnekar
Prashant Sabnekar earned 80 total points
ID: 11926021
.NET is used for Language Compatibility.
Use VB.NET to make your application language independent,
VB do not make youe application Language compatible
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RLBE
RLBE earned 80 total points
ID: 11926669
VB.NET is better with more features and compatability

and quite easier and faster to develop applications...

and much more flexible and I could manipulate more things unlike in VB 6 wherein most are static and unchangeable in coding... (if not unchangeable then almost unchangeable)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jaymoFizzle
jaymoFizzle earned 80 total points
ID: 11928970
VB .NET allows faster development time, standardisation of languages, classes developed can be used in web pages or win apps or web services, no DLL hell when installing as every client pc needs the 1 common language runtime, better security .....

But this doesn't take into account the cost of purchasing licenses etc for the development environment.

I've coded in vb4 upwards and prefer .NET
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jacobhoover
jacobhoover earned 80 total points
ID: 11947673
And MULTI-THREADING...  It's a life saver and no more violating the rules of what you "aren't" supposed to do in VB.. : P

Above and beyond that, the ability to easily integrate with all of the other .Net languages.
0