Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail being sent "on behalf of" the sender through another account set up on Outlook

Posted on 2004-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I'm using Outlook 2002 and have 6 accounts set up on it. All of a sudden, my emails are being sent with the following in the "From" field.  "user1@domain.com on behalf of user2@domain2.com". Has anyone any idea why Outlook has started to do this and how I can change it?

Thanks very much for any help :-)
0
Comment
Question by:siono
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 11926325
Are you planning to send email using the same account always. Try making that account as default and check if that would help

When you send a new message, reply or forward, click on accounts in the window that comes up and select the account you want to use to send
0
 

Author Comment

by:siono
ID: 11926375
Thanks for you answer. Unfortunately I do not always use the same account, that's exactly the problem... I will be sending a lot of emails from the different accounts and therefore do not wish that a recipient sees the name of another account shown in the "From" field.

I'm not sure which window you are talking about where I can click on accounts. When I'm sending a message, I put the email address I want to send the mail from in the "From" field. And then I have the problem that I initially described.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siono
ID: 11926391
By the way, my Outlook always sets the top account in the list as default. Maybe this is the problem. I've noticed that the "From" field always contains "default@email.com on behalf of intendedsender@email.com". Is there anyway of setting no default?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
leslynf earned 1200 total points
ID: 11949144
You can choose which account to send from in the toolbar of you message. It will then use the account you select at that time. It is a button that says Accounts and is directly next to the Send button.

Leslyn :)
0