Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

new printer

Posted on 2004-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hey guys

I need to get a new printer and it has to be black and white. Which means its probably a laser printer. I am basically using to print documents. And one more thing i want there to be an easy feature for legal size paper. What i mean is i want be able to just select legal size paper on the printer and it will print on legal size without me having to change paper or trays. So i guess it needs to have two trays one for 8 and half by 11 and the other for legal size paper. I want to be able to just put in both papers and select via the printer as to which paper i want to print on.

So please suggest a few printers thanks.

theitguy
0
Comment
Question by:theitguy
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 120 total points
ID: 11929805
Brother HL-1450 with LT-400 lower tray. Load one tray with A4 the other with Legal and select which you need when you print from the 'Print' dialogue box. Good value for money.

HP LaserJet 5 with extra tray.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11934437
One other option you could do would be to purchase a printer with just one tray, but make sure it has a manual paper feed, and whatever paper your less apt to use, put it in the manual tray.  2 downfalls are

1 - looks messy
2 - if not used often, paper could collect dust, then potentially get into the printer.

Food for thought anyways.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 11950821
You can't go wrong with a HP. Check out their product info and chose what's best for you:

http://www.hpshopping.com/cgi-bin/shopping/site_entrance.cgi?template_type=storefronts&category=laserjets_bw&aoid=1438
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pysches
ID: 12084739
easy peasy if you are looking for a cost effective one try yhe laserjet 2300, it should do all that you ask without problems..
if you need one thats faster or has more trays try the laserjet 4200..

0