Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

two drives one benq dvd one samsung cdrw

Posted on 2004-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is it possible to enable both as a recorder in xp when you right click the drive go to properties and recorder and enable as recording device
0
Comment
Question by:auplayer
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Invalidlogin
ID: 11926802
Is the dvd drive a writable dvd or just a player?
0
 

Author Comment

by:auplayer
ID: 11926986
writeable.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 2000 total points
ID: 11929351
In that case they are both writable by default. Why do you need it in that manner?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11929355
Or did you mean recoding in a voice/video realtime recorder manner?

Cyber

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psychoriot
ID: 11930009
as cyber says it is writable as default, if you have a burning software, these two drives can be detected as rewritable drive thus writing and reading data and others are possible, in xp, you can also check that as xp says to drag files cd's.
0