Solved

Limit band width om ADSL Router

Posted on 2004-08-29
9
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have ADSL Connection with 8 dynamic IPs and one of the users consumes all the band width by usind multi-connection download programms . How can I limit the band width for each user ?

I have D-Link ADSL 500 router and I use 8 Dynamic IPs.
0
Comment
Question by:HaithamEgy
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:de11
ID: 11926660
I am not familiar with that Router, but I am assuming that it has the capability of handling more then one public IP address and allowing mappings of them to internal IP address correct ?

Ideally what you need to impliment is QOS (Quality of Service) for the user who is hogging the bandwidth. With QOS you can prioritize the file sharing protocols last while all other protocols first.

I use this method with the 8 Port Linksys Router. It has QOS capability however does not allow more then one external IP address.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11928711
what device are you using to attach the lines to the router?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
makana earned 125 total points
ID: 11936233
Bandwidth Throttling?

Easier ways:

Use Packeteer. http://www.packeteer.com/prod-sol/products/packetshaper.cfm
This is one Works Great.

There is another one , you can use
http://bandwidthcontroller.com/

Do read this about RADIUS server.

Makana
A+ mcp 2003
ccna2
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:de11
ID: 11936385
The packet shapping software will require a dedicated box with multiple nicks and is a enterprise solution.
If you have the money and resources to run such a system so do it. However we are all waiting for more information about your current network set up to help best answere your question.

Makana, what point are you making with RADIUS ?
I don't think RADIUS would apply to this sittuation.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 11937533
Any question from the authon is welcomed.
For others, read and know and then place Questions.
Thinking something by someone doesnt decide the application of RADIUS.

Makana
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 11937552
Experts are required to Show ways rather than unnecessary questioning
the other Experts.

Mak
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 11937605
haith

Read This : http://www.nwfusion.com/columnists/2003/0310nutter.html
This will help you.
A Cisco router easily available in chepaer rate less than 100$ from ebay can be a choice.

Mak
0