Solved

what is yvikit.vlr

Posted on 2004-08-29
13
2,999 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
the file yvikit.vlr appears in my root directory.
it is 4kb and when opened in notepad just has four or five weird looking letters with umlauts over them.

this is in xp sp2. the file does not appear on windows 2000 machine with otherwise same software

i searched on google there is not anything useful there

i deleted this file, but it came back
0
Comment
Question by:dougsager
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11926193
I can't find reference to this anywhere, as you said google was no help, nor was microsoft. Have you ran adware removal and antivirus scans?, do they catch this file? Have you tried turning off system restore opening in safe mode then removing it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 11926277
Hi:

agree with woodendude
hv u update the virus definition and scan ur pc OR scan with spyware ?

mc

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11926357
Simple Solution: DELETE it to Recycle Bin !!!!!  ;-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dougsager
ID: 11950617
sorry for not mentioning the obvious steps, which were suggested. yes, i did indeed scan with virus and spyware apps, more to the point i did check this unknown file with tds-3 [which does a far more thorough evaluation than the all but useless adaware or spyware apps].

turning on or off system restore is irrelevant, but i did turn off windows file protection, something completely different, and i have been able to delete this file.

however, the main question remains: what the hell is it?????
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11951346
tell me sager..... are u running and using Programming languages on ur system ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougsager
ID: 11962370
no, i am not using any programming apps specifically and have no idea how to do any programming. basically it's just xp sp2 running.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paulxdg
ID: 11962893
I also have this file. It has the same create/modify date/time as the program directory for a utility I installed called videofixer. Do you have this installed?
If not, try checking the create/modify time information for the .vlr file against that on the folders in the program files folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougsager
ID: 11985358
that is an excellent suggestion paul.

i also have video-fixer installed. i just uninstalled it and deleted yvikit.vlr. and after shutting down and restarting the computer, the file is gone.

however, i decided to run a search in the registry---something i should have done in the beginning. there i found yvikit.vlr under JGsoft\editpad pro 5\History File

SO it seems that this unknown and annoying file belongs to the text editor app.

i have written to both videofixer and editpad pro to see if they can tell me if indeed this file belongs to either of them.

is there anything more irritating than apps putting files on your computer without any way of telling the owner what is going on? in europe at least every item of food sold come with detailed info telling you what the ingredients, calories etc are.

why can't we have similar legislation forcing software companies to include a log of all the file names they install, and what they do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougsager
ID: 11989607
latest news: both videofixer and editpad pro companies say they don't know anything about yvikit.vlr

the reason it appears in the registry under 'History File' for editpad pro is simply that the file was once opened with that program to look inside it.

so, the mystery continues...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paulxdg
ID: 11990354
Don't you just love a mystery ?

I just redownloaded the video fixer tool using the link in internet explorer history I must have used previously to http://www.video-fixer.com/download/videofixer.exe

Reinstalled it, and yvikit.vlr reappears.

Try it !

It doesn't disappear however if you uninstall through control panel, you have to delete it manually.

You cant open the videofixer.exe install package with winrar, I'll see if I can find a tool which will list the contents.

Scooby dooby doooooooooooooooooooo........
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
paulxdg earned 500 total points
ID: 11990586
Actually having played around a bit it actually gets created by the videofixer program when you run it if it doesnt exist. It just looked like it got created at installation time because one of the default ticks in boxes is for videofixer to run as soon as install is complete. If you untick this box during the install it doesnt appear until you run vf for the first time. If you delete it, it will get recreated the next time vf is run. Perhaps its something to do with the licensing while the product is being trialed? If you look at the first 3 bytes of the videofixer.exe they are MZP. Not sure what this file format is, anyone any ideas ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougsager
ID: 12000062
hmmmm
most interesting. here is the text of the email i got from videofixer....


Hi,
Our software will not generate any file in your drive c.
here is some information about this file:
http://www.tech-forums.net/history/topic/18794-1.html

Maybe it will help you.

Regards
support@video-fixer.com

the info referred to in the link is just a bunch of people hopelessly wondering what the hell yvikit.vlr really is

why would videofixer say it isn't their file, when it is? perhaps they just don't know?

i will write them again in hopes of getting them to admit it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougsager
ID: 12000326
FINAL COMMENT

ok, i did write to video-fixer, but i also just installed video-fixer [WTHOUT letting it run]. there was no yvikit.vlr. then, i opened the app and immediately when i closed it yvikit.vlr appeared. so you have certainly solved the mystery for me.

no doubt the video-fixer people don't even know themselves about this file, which could well be something to do with the ten day trial version of the software.

anyway, for me that is the end of video-fixer. i will never use it again.

cheers, and good work
0