Solved

Create NEW Audio Format

Posted on 2004-08-29
9
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Create NEW Audio Format

How to create NEW audio format (type) (as wav,mp?... etc.) to play audio ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sasabistrovic
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 11928316
To create a new audio format you will have to create an algorithm for interpreting the data making up your audio file. For example you may wish to represent a certain sound with the symbol $.So when you write a program this symbol is interpreted as a certain sound and is played. This sort of thing is complex and will take quite a long time to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasabistrovic
ID: 11932388
OK, Thanks.

But how to play that certain sound with the symbol $ ?

Through what code can I play that certain sound with the symbol $ ?

Is there special part of sound card or windows to play $ ?

How ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11936087
What do you mean NEW audio format ?  you want to create a new type of music file ? ??? or you want to record music or you want to play music ?

There are alot of delphi Audio components around, which should help you with most of the above have a look at some here
http://swiss.torry.net/audio.htm

If you just want to play audio then just stick a Tmediaplayer on a form and use the lines
   MediaPlayer1.FileName:= 'C:\Windows\MEDIA\Ding.wav';
   MediaPlayer1.Open;
   MediaPlayer1.Play;

There is little point creating a new sound format, as no one else would be able to play it  ;) unless they had your player which would be unlikly.

please explain so i can help you more

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasabistrovic
ID: 11940841
Yes, Thanks. I want to create a new type of music file.

In my program You can create many TStringGrid's which can have many informations in cells (cols and rows).
TStringGrid's can be connected and in them You can put (in cells) informations about smallest parts of compolete music.

I'm confused and I don't know what to put in cells (frequency valume or what ?? ??) to have new type of music file.

How to play music in that way ?

Thanks.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 11948343
Hang on... im looking into it ill post again soon.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypoviax earned 500 total points
ID: 11948355
How i would do it would be to devise an algorithm to represent certain text characters in a wave file. For example you may wish to represent 12345 as simply @ thus reducing size. To play simply convert back this character to 12345 and play using an normal audio component
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 11960390
Ill post some more info soon if you want it
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasabistrovic
ID: 11975485
Yes, Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 11986931
OK give me some time and ill post more detailed information. I am doing this at school and so dont have much time. Just give me a bit of time and ill post it up.

Basically i am doing the same thing with images. I am going to have a base 100 or maybe 1000  number system and you could do the same. With a base 100 number system any 3 digit number can be represented with a single digit. By comparison If you know hexadecimal it is a base 16 number system and octal - base 8.

I.e.

1=1
2=2
10=10
100 = ~ (or some other character)
999 = * (or some other character)
1001 = 101 (10 100s and one 1) (in this case you may need a separater or something between 10 and the 1 so it does not read as one hundred and one)

More coming....

Hypoviax
0