Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scrolling text box with tables and links

Posted on 2004-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have used Flash MX to create scrolling text boxes for my website.  I have always wanted to be able to add links to some of the text within the scrolling box but they never seemed to work.  I am wondering if Flash MX 2004 has more features with regard to scrolling boxes, specifically can I create links with them and also can I use tables to organize the text within the scrolling box.  Thank you in advance for your reply.
0
Comment
Question by:monika77
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11926635
You should be able to use htmlText:

i.e.
my_txt.html = true;
my_txt.htmlText  = "<a href="http://www.urladdresshere.com">name of my link</a>";
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 750 total points
ID: 11929099
Hi monika, I stand to be corrected, but as far as i know, there's no way at the moment to format text in a textbox with tables - some clever person might have built a component of sorts - you should have a look round, maybe you'll find something.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11945453
I agree with blue-genie about the table formatting also.  htmlText doesn't support the <table> tag.
0