Solved

Memory Sticks and compatibility...

Posted on 2004-08-29
7
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Has anyone ever been able to use PC133 SDRAM and PC150 ram together? I have heard rumours that you can but havn't found anything to support those claims...
0
Comment
Question by:RevelationCS
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 125 total points
ID: 11926280
I've seen them used together in systems, but with the memory set (in the BIOS setup) at 133MHz.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 11926282
Check out Crucial's sight for what memory will work with your motherboard.
http://www.crucial.com/store/listmfgr.asp?cat=RAM
Jerry
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 11926371
AlbertaBeef,

So you can do it, but you need to modify it in the bios so it sees it as the 133MHz?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 11926389
also, is this underclocking dependant on my mobo being compatible with PC150, or can I still do it if the mobo only takes PC133?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 11926405
You will have to underclock the PC150 ram to run with the PC133 ram.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 11927315
it's not really considered 'underclocking' as your memory is specified to run at 150MHz or below -  with both sticks in your motherboard should run fine at 133MHz...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:derenm
ID: 11927472
There shouldn't be any problems with doing this, however, your memory will only run at the speed of the slowest memory that you have.  So, the 150 will only run at 133.
0